Preview (13 of 43 pages)

Preview Extract

This Document Contains Chapters 7 to 8 Chapter 07: Free Black People in Antebellum America Multiple Choice Questions 1) Where was the largest free black urban population in the period between 1820 and 1860? A) Philadelphia B) New York C) Virginia D) Massachusetts Answer: A 2) What economic aspect of the U.S. needed to be improved before the market and industrial revolutions could expand? A) the construction industry B) subsistence farming C) transportation D) labor relations Answer: C 3) What were the policy differences between the Democratic Party and the Whig Party? A) Whigs favored states rights and Democrats did not. B) Democrats favored the abolition of slavery while Whigs did not. C) Whigs favored the territorial expansion of the nation and Democrats did not. D) Democrats disdained immigrants and Whigs embraced them as new voters. Answer: C 4) What did the market revolution do to the northern states? A) turned them into slave-based economies B) drained the region of immigrants C) decreased the size of cities D) industrialized the society Answer: D 5) According to Map 7-2, how did the transportation revolution impact African American people? A) It made no impact on black communities. B) It enabled slaves to escape more effectively. C) It provided black families with greater barriers to freedom. D) It led to a reduction in the role of slavery in cotton cultivation. Answer: C 6) Examine Map 7-2. Why did southern whites not invest in transportation infrastructure as much as northern whites did during the antebellum era? A) Southern whites were more focused on recruiting immigrants. B) Southern whites were too busy investing in factories. C) Southern whites were more focused on cotton and slaves. D) Southern whites were distracted by Native American attacks. Answer: C 7) Most white northerners in the period between 1820 and 1860 ______________. A) were generally more liberal than southerners on race issues B) wanted nothing to do with blacks and held racist ideas similar to those of southerners C) were about equally divided between those who wanted slavery to continue and those who fought against it D) thought that blacks were hard, honest workers who would take jobs away from them Answer: B 8) What were "black laws"? A) laws passed in the states of the Old Northwest during the early-nineteenth century that set up rights for blacks, including rights previously held by whites only B) laws passed in the states of the Old Northwest during the early-nineteenth century banning or restricting black settlement C) early-nineteenth century laws that forbid blacks from entering certain professions like law and medicine D) early-nineteenth century laws passed in the states of the Old Southwest that segregated blacks on all forms of public transportation Answer: B 9) What types of laws did Indiana, Michigan, Iowa and Wisconsin pass regarding black citizens in their states? A) They all allowed blacks to vote and banned segregation. B) They all pushed for women's rights before the beginning of the national women's rights movement. C) They limited or banned black immigration to their states. D) They tried to bring slavery into their states but failed. Answer: C 10) What region of the U.S. passed laws to exclude blacks? A) Deep South B) Upper South C) New England D) the Old Northwest Answer: D 11) Under what circumstances did some free blacks avoid segregation and gain access to hotels in the northern states during the first half of the 1800s? A) They used force to gain entrance. B) They petitioned local whites for entrance. C) They were the servants of whites. D) They relied upon Native Americans for help. Answer: C 12) What was the origin of the term "Jim Crow"? A) Jim Crow was the first African American to challenge the segregation of public facilities in court. B) Jim Crow was a blackface minstrel act of the 1840s. C) Jim Crow was a derogatory term for a scarecrow, often used by agricultural blacks. D) The origins of "Jim Crow" are completely unknown. Answer: B 13) Disfranchisement of blacks took place in the North except for most of what region? A) Mid-Atlantic B) Old Northwest C) New England D) Upper Northeast Answer: C 14) The term “Jim Crow” in 1841 was used by a Massachusetts railroad company to describe what new concept and policy? A) segregated cars for black riders B) integrated cars for all riders C) segregated cars for women riders D) integrated cars for male riders Answer: A 15) What was the importance for southern free blacks in carrying and renewing their “free papers”? A) to encourage other black slaves to escape B) to protect themselves from enslavement C) to provoke local whites to retaliate against enslaved blacks D) to assist the federal government Answer: B 16) How did New York deal with voting requirements for blacks? A) It allowed both black and white women to vote, with no property requirements. B) It completely eliminated the right to vote for all blacks. C) It eliminated property requirements for whites but continued them for black men. D) It refused to change its property requirements for either whites or blacks. Answer: C 17) Which of the following statements about segregation is true? A) The "better classes" of blacks were sometimes allowed into facilities reserved for whites. B) Blacks faced many difficulties in trying to ride public transportation, although they often had no choice but to attempt to use it. C) Segregation was apparent only in the South. D) Segregation of public facilities began only in the twentieth century. Answer: B 18) When property qualifications were removed from voting requirements in most states during the Jackson administration, elites ______________. A) disfranchised black men B) continued to allow wealthy black men to vote C) opened the voting process up to black women as well D) allowed American Indians to vote, but not any other ethnic group Answer: A 19) Examine Table 7-1. How are free black population figures over time related to restrictive immigration laws written by northern and western states? A) Black populations increased dramatically over time in all states, indicating no correlation to the restrictive laws. B) Black populations grew modestly over time in most states, reflecting restrictions on immigration. C) Black populations disappeared, indicating the totalizing impact of restrictions on immigration. D) Black populations outgrew white populations, indicating that restrictive laws assisted black migration. Answer: B 20) Examine the lithograph of the Five Points neighborhood in New York City. How do free black women behave in the street scene? A) They ignore white people. B) They sell things to white people. C) They physically attack white people. D) They physically defend white people. Answer: C 21) Why was the Fugitive Slave Law of 1793 considered a danger to free blacks? A) White masters could have fugitive slaves shot upon sight—and frequently did. B) The federal government, for the first time, demonstrated that it supported slavery. C) Any black northerner, under the law, could be kidnapped and forced into slavery. D) Most never worried about the law; it was rarely enforced or used. Answer: C 22) What types of skilled jobs were black men able to find in the northern states during the antebellum decades? A) ironwork or bricklaying B) newspaper journalism C) domestic service in private homes D) shoemaking or barbering Answer: D 23) What types of positions were black women able to find in the northern states during the antebellum decades? A) shoemakers or barbers B) domestic servants or laundresses C) secretarial or clerical work D) waitresses in restaurants Answer: B 24) Which of the following was true about the northern black elite? A) The black elite were unable to create self-help organizations. B) The black elite were often escaped slaves whom rich blacks emulated. C) Complexion played a major role in defining black status in urban areas. D) Black elites were unable to gain significant amounts of wealth. Answer: C 25) What themes did many black authors of the antebellum era emphasize? A) Many black authors portrayed an America that had not lived up to its revolutionary ideals. B) Many black authors suggested that if blacks simply trusted in God, slavery would end. C) Many black authors emphasized the kindness of most northerners and the evils of most southerners. D) Many black authors tried to mimic white authors and looked at many of the same themes as whites. Answer: A 26) How did the free black family in the North change in the time period between 1820 and 1860? A) The number of two-parent households began to increase as more slaves were freed. B) More families became single-parent households, with women heading them. C) The number of two-parent households remained steady. D) Black families began having more children, on average, than white families. Answer: B 27) How did black authors convey slavery thematically in their literature? A) by portraying an America that had not yet lived up to its ideals B) by portraying an America that celebrated black accomplishments C) by portraying an America that allowed blacks and whites to marry D) by portraying an America where Christian values should not exist Answer: A 28) Which of the following is true about free black businesses in the northern states during the era? A) Blacks failed to sustain businesses within the black community. B) Blacks were successful in creating businesses that expanded the black community. C) Black businesses were owned exclusively by white patrons. D) Black small businesses were deemed illegal by the federal government which helped to contract the black community. Answer: B 29) What do the portraits of John Rock, Edmonia Lewis, and Frances Harper shown in Chapter 6 reveal about free blacks of the antebellum era? A) Prominent free blacks scorned slavery and the entire southern population. B) Prominent free blacks attempted to hide their wealth and status as they worked in antebellum cities. C) Prominent free blacks dressed in professional attire and could afford to be photographed. D) Prominent free blacks were often slaveholders in the South. Answer: C 30) Examine Table 7-2. What patterns emerge regarding free black populations in cities over time? A) Only southern cities experienced free black population growth. B) Only northern cities experienced free black population growth. C) Both northern and southern cities experienced free black population growth. D) Black populations declined in both northern and southern cities. Answer: C 31) Why did black families in the urban north often have boarders? A) because whites forced them to have overseers who kept track of their activities B) for protection from white violence C) for economic reasons D) because housing was at an all-time low and people did not have very many places to stay Answer: C 32) Examine W.M. Prior’s 1854 portrait of Eliza, Nellie, and Margaret Copeland. What aspect of the portrait indicates the elite status of this black family? A) The girls sit and stand in the image. B) The girls are dressed in expensive clothing. C) The girls are inside a building. D) Trees are visible through the window situated behind the children. Answer: B 33) Why was it difficult for blacks to find jobs in the North after 1820? A) There were very few jobs in the North after 1820 due to an economic depression. B) White immigration increased and employers preferred to hire whites. C) Racism began in the North only after 1820. D) Industry, especially the textiles industry, began to shift to the south. Answer: B 34) What were Frederick Douglass and other abolitionist leaders able to accomplish for Massachusetts' public schools? A) They persuaded city leaders to allow all-black schools to be established. B) They worked to desegregate the schools, including those in Boston, by 1845. C) They pushed for African history to be taught as well as white European history. D) They persuaded city leaders to pay black teachers the same as white teachers. Answer: B 35) What types of organizations were black women attracted to in the antebellum period? A) women's rights organizations, especially those stressing the right to vote B) poetry and reading clubs C) mutual aid organizations, especially those that helped the poor and disadvantaged D) groups that worked for the protection of nature and the environment Answer: C 36) What was the result of inadequate public funding for black schools in the North? A) Teaching suffered because the pay was so low. B) Many northerners began to think that black students were intellectually inferior. C) Some black leaders began to push for integrated schools in the North. D) White teachers refused to teach there at all. Answer: C 37) Which of the following is a true statement about blacks and admission to institutions of higher learning? A) College was often easier to attend than primary education. B) No college or university in the North allowed students of both races to attend. C) Higher education for blacks was very similar to college today. D) Blacks generally were not interested in a college-level education at this time. Answer: A 38) Study the lithograph depicting the leaders of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. How are the background scenes related to the main message conveyed by the artist? A) The scenes convey violence, destruction, and chaos as the church fought its way forward against white racism. B) The scenes convey disinterest and decay as they church declined during the era. C) The scenes convey conflict with the federal government as the church experienced legal challenges. D) The scenes convey dedication, education, and piety as the church gained greater popularity. Answer: D 39) How were black and white voluntary associations similar during the antebellum period? A) Black and white associations were very different in tactics and ideas. B) Both black and white associations drew on a reform spirit, focusing on many of the same issues and concerns. C) Both black and white associations focused solely on abolishing slavery. D) Both black and white associations focused solely on the temperance movement. Answer: B 40) Why did separate black church congregations receive criticism within the black community? A) Some African Americans, including Frederick Douglass, thought separate black church congregations were just another example of segregation in American society. B) Some African Americans thought that black ministers were far too intellectual and did not speaking to the common black church member. C) Some thought that the black churches should be more involved with the community, rather than simply holding worship services. D) Some criticized the churches for not organizing mass marches and protests against segregation. Answer: A 41) During the 1840s free black pioneers traveled to which new area of settlement? A) the Old Northwest B) Oregon C) Florida D) the Bahamas Answer: B 42) What mineral discovery attracted African American people to California in 1849? A) copper B) silver C) gold D) uranium Answer: C 43) Regarding employment, free blacks in the Upper South ______________. A) were never hired by whites because they could get free slave labor B) faced less competition from immigrants until the 1850s, and therefore could get jobs in industry more easily than blacks in the North C) were skilled tradespersons, such as carpenters, bakers, and barbers D) could generally get jobs only as barbers within the black community Answer: B 44) What were the results of black benevolent organizations in the Upper South? A) race riots and the burning of black communities B) increased household incomes for black workers C) sponsored parades, picnics, and fairs D) elections of black men to statewide offices Answer: C 45) The antebellum Deep South created a three-caste system similar to that of what other region that practiced slavery? A) the Roman Republic B) Ancient Greece C) Latin America D) China Answer: C 46) Which of the following was a difference between free blacks in the Upper South and free blacks in the North? A) Free blacks in the North were far fewer in number than free blacks in the Upper South. B) Free blacks in the Upper South were not allowed to hold skilled jobs. C) Free blacks in the Upper South were not allowed to live in cities. D) Free blacks in the Upper South were lived alongside slaves. Answer: D 47) Which of the following is true about the lives of free blacks in the Deep South as compared to those in the Upper South? A) There were more free blacks in the Deep South, but they had fewer rights. B) Free blacks in the Deep South generally had parents who were both directly from Africa. C) A sophisticated caste system developed in the Deep South, with free blacks often more closely identifying with the white masters than with slaves. D) There were no free blacks in the Deep South. Answer: C 48) What California cities contained black communities by the early 1850s? A) Modesto, Redding, and Chico B) San Francisco, Sacramento, and Los Angeles C) San Diego, Santa Barbara, and San Jose D) Monterrey, Salinas, and Pacific Grove Answer: B 49) Black women in California had arrived in the state most likely ______________. A) with other black women as domestic workers B) with their husbands and families C) by themselves to open businesses D) as single parents with their children Answer: B 50) Examine Thomas Wood’s 1858 painting Market Woman. What aspect of the subject’s appearance is typical of a black urban woman in the antebellum era? A) She stands with one arm resting on her hip. B) She wears bright clothing and a head scarf. C) She gazes directly at the viewer of the image. D) She is situated near a wall. Answer: B True-False Questions 51) Because of employment considerations and other factors, free African Americans accounted for a significantly larger percentage of the population of large cities than they did of the total American population. Answer: True 52) The Industrial Revolution in England encouraged industrial change in the U.S., but it took improved transportation to bring these changes directly to the nation. Answer: True 53) In some cases, members of the black elite owed their success to technological innovations. Answer: True 54) In 1834 Henry Blair of Maryland became the first African American to patent an invention—a horse-drawn mechanized corn seed planter. Answer: True 55) Yale medical school expelled Martin Delany in the 1830s because he was black. Answer: False 56) Rarely achieving great wealth and popularity in the antebellum era, black artists and musicians were not considered part of the northern African-American elite. Answer: False 57) The antebellum era was a golden age of African-American literature because racial exploitation and discrimination motivated black creativity. Answer: True 58) Northern white churches allowed blacks to sit anywhere they wanted to sit during church services. Answer: False 59) Black Californians lived and worked in racially-exclusive communities that included primarily white Americans. Answer: False 60) Despite “black laws,” a few black families sought economic opportunities in the West during the antebellum period. Answer: True Fill-in-the-Blank Questions 61) The ______________ party developed to support Andrew Jackson and to oppose John Quincy Adams. Answer: Democratic 62) By 1810 states had begun dropping the property qualifications that had limited citizens’ right to vote. One by one, they moved toward universal white manhood suffrage. This trend doomed the openly elitist ______________ Party Answer: Federalist 63) The ______________ ______________ Party brought about the repeal of Ohio's black laws. Answer: Free Soil 64) The term “ ______________ ” came to be used to describe segregated facilities in the U.S. Answer: Jim Crow 65) Free black women did ______________ labor, and free black men performed ______________ labor in northern cities during the antebellum era. Answer: domestic, unskilled 66) The rising tide of ______________ from Europe hurt northern free blacks economically. Answer: immigration 67) White workers excluded young black men from ______________, and refused to work with black people because of racism and economic competition. Answer: apprenticeships 68) Membership in the free black elite was connected to ______________ and ______________, though other factors such as education also played an important role as well. Answer: talent, occupation 69) The existence of ______________ relationships frames the 1853 story of Clotel by William Wells Brown. Answer: interracial 70) The ______________ continued to be the center of black communities over time. Answer: church Short Answer Questions 71) How did the free black population change from 1820 to 1860, and how is this change related to new state laws? Answer: The free black population in the United States grew from around 233,000 in 1820 to about 488,000 in 1860. This increase was partly due to natural population growth but was also influenced by manumission (the freeing of slaves) and escaped slaves gaining freedom. However, during this period, new state laws were enacted to restrict the rights and freedoms of free blacks, such as prohibiting their ability to vote, own property, or testify in court. 72) Why did some single-parent households increase during the 1820 to 1860 period and how is this increase related to changes experienced by the black community? Answer: Some single-parent households increased during the 1820 to 1860 period due to factors like death, separation, or enslavement of a spouse. This increase was particularly notable in the black community due to the harsh realities of slavery, which often separated families through sale or forced migration. Additionally, the lack of legal recognition of slave marriages contributed to higher rates of single-parent households among African Americans. 73) Why did black institutions become more varied and numerous during the antebellum period? Answer: Black institutions became more varied and numerous during the antebellum period due to several factors. Firstly, the growth of the free black population led to an increased demand for community organizations. Secondly, the rise of abolitionist movements created a need for institutions to support and educate African Americans. Lastly, the desire for self-improvement and self-reliance among African Americans also contributed to the establishment of new institutions. 74) Compare and contrast the differences and similarities between free blacks of the North and free blacks of the Upper South. Answer: Free blacks in the North and Upper South faced similar challenges, such as limited legal rights and social discrimination. However, they differed in their economic opportunities and community support. Northern free blacks often had better access to education and employment, while those in the Upper South faced harsher restrictions and were more likely to be re-enslaved if they could not prove their freedom. 75) Why did a close relationship exist between free blacks and whites in the Deep South? Answer: A close relationship existed between free blacks and whites in the Deep South due to several factors. Firstly, the small number of free blacks meant they were often integrated into white society. Secondly, the racial hierarchy in the Deep South placed free blacks above enslaved individuals, leading to some level of acceptance by whites. Lastly, economic and social interactions, such as business partnerships or social events, also contributed to the close relationship. Essay Questions 76) How did many northern states react to free blacks in the period from 1820 to 1860? What does this tell us about American society at the time? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define the negative northern legal and cultural reaction in general to free blacks. 2. Outline the specific areas of government discrimination and segregation: military, political, economic. 3. Outline the specific areas of private discrimination and segregation: professional schools, private primary and secondary education, religion. 4. Conclude that white American society was racist and the government did little to assist free blacks. Sample Answer: In the period from 1820 to 1860, many northern states reacted to free blacks with a combination of tolerance, discrimination, and varying degrees of segregation. While some northern states had abolished slavery and enacted laws to protect the rights of free blacks, others implemented discriminatory measures such as Black Codes, which restricted their rights to own property, vote, or testify in court. The treatment of free blacks in the North during this period reflects the complex and contradictory nature of American society at the time. On one hand, there was a growing sentiment of abolitionism and support for the rights of African Americans, leading to the abolition of slavery in some northern states. On the other hand, racism and prejudice against blacks persisted, leading to discriminatory laws and practices that limited their freedom and opportunities. Overall, the reaction to free blacks in the northern states during this period reveals the deep-seated racial tensions and contradictions in American society, where ideals of freedom and equality were often at odds with the reality of racial discrimination and inequality. It also underscores the importance of understanding the complexities of history and the need to confront and address issues of racism and inequality in contemporary society. 77) Study the lithograph of the Five Points neighborhood of New York City. What message is the artist providing to the viewer of the image? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define the most important parts of the street scenes to analyze. 2. Define the actions of the people in the image: victims and perpetrators of crime and violence 3. Connect the human behaviors to white assumptions of black people as inferior and the use of mob violence against them. 4. Explain the general message that blacks were victims of crime and discrimination but also perpetuated it. Sample Answer: The lithograph of the Five Points neighborhood of New York City provides a vivid portrayal of urban poverty, overcrowding, and social issues in the mid-19th century. The artist's message to the viewer is one of stark contrast between the idealized vision of America as a land of opportunity and the harsh realities faced by many urban residents, particularly immigrants and the working class. The image depicts crowded tenement buildings, dilapidated streets, and a sense of squalor and despair. The people in the image are portrayed as impoverished and struggling, with little hope for improvement. The artist uses visual elements such as dark and shadowy tones, crowded and chaotic composition, and the absence of any sense of prosperity or comfort to convey a sense of the harshness and difficulty of life in this neighborhood. Through this depiction, the artist is likely highlighting the social and economic inequalities of the time, as well as the challenges faced by immigrants and the urban poor. The image serves as a critique of the prevailing social conditions and a call to action for reform and improvement. It also serves as a reminder of the complex and often grim realities of American urban life during this period, challenging the viewer to consider the broader implications of poverty, inequality, and social injustice. 78) Why did different states in the North provide varying voting rights to free blacks? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define which states gave the most voting rights and other rights to free blacks. 2. Explain the various economic factors that reduced northern state interest in slavery. 3. Explain that the lack of economic investment in slavery in some states produced smaller black populations over time and therefore less animosity by whites towards blacks. 4. The New England states, particularly Massachusetts, extended the most rights to free blacks. 5. Conclude that northern states outside of New England with the largest free black populations were also the states that placed the most restrictions on black male voting. Sample Answer: The varying voting rights for free blacks in different states in the North during the 19th century can be attributed to a combination of historical, social, and political factors. 1. Historical Context: Some states had a long history of free black communities, dating back to before the Revolutionary War. In these states, free blacks were sometimes granted more rights, including the right to vote, as they were seen as integral members of society. Other states had more recent emancipation of slaves and were still grappling with the social and political implications of free black populations. 2. Political Climate: The political climate in each state played a significant role. States with larger abolitionist movements and more progressive views on race tended to grant more rights to free blacks, including the right to vote. States with more conservative or racially prejudiced views were more likely to restrict voting rights for free blacks. 3. Economic Factors: Economic considerations also influenced voting rights. In states where free blacks were more integrated into the economy and society, there was often more pressure to grant them equal rights, including voting rights. In states where free blacks were seen as competition for white labor, there was often more resistance to granting them voting rights. 4. Racial Attitudes: Deep-seated racial attitudes and prejudices also played a role. States with more entrenched racism were more likely to restrict voting rights for free blacks, while states with more progressive views on race were more likely to grant them. Overall, the varying voting rights for free blacks in the North can be seen as a reflection of the complex and often contradictory attitudes towards race, equality, and citizenship in American society during the 19th century. 79) What types of jobs could African Americans obtain in the North in comparison with the jobs obtained by Irish immigrants? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define the jobs held by free blacks in northern cities based on gender. 2. Define the jobs held by Irish immigrants in northern cities based on gender. 3. Explain the animosity between both groups over economic competition and housing. 4. Explain that Irish immigrants were favored by native born whites to the detriment of free black employment. Sample Answer: In the North during the 19th century, African Americans and Irish immigrants faced different opportunities and challenges in the job market, largely due to racial and ethnic discrimination. 1. African Americans: Many African Americans in the North were limited to low-paying and menial jobs, such as domestic work, manual labor, and service jobs. Discrimination and segregation in the workplace often restricted their opportunities for advancement. However, some African Americans were able to obtain skilled labor jobs, such as blacksmiths, carpenters, and tailors, particularly in communities where they had established networks and support systems. 2. Irish Immigrants: Irish immigrants faced discrimination as well, but they had access to a wider range of job opportunities compared to African Americans. Many Irish immigrants found work in industries such as construction, factory work, and public works projects, where they often faced harsh working conditions and low wages. Irish immigrants also found employment in the growing transportation sector, working on canals, railroads, and as dockworkers. Overall, while both African Americans and Irish immigrants faced discrimination and limited opportunities in the North, Irish immigrants generally had access to a wider range of jobs and were more likely to find employment in skilled labor and industrial sectors compared to African Americans, who were often relegated to lower-paying and less prestigious jobs. 80) Discuss some of the characteristics of black voluntary societies in the period. How did gender and class shape the types of activities blacks were involved in? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define voluntary societies as self-help benevolent organizations run by elites. 2. Compare white vs. black voluntary societies. 3. Explain why blacks created separate voluntary societies. 4. Explain that black women formed their own organizations for charity work. 5. Explain that working class black men formed working class voluntary organizations such as burial societies. Sample Answer: Black voluntary societies in the 19th century were crucial for African American communities, providing support, mutual aid, and a platform for activism in the face of systemic racism and discrimination. These societies varied in their goals, but generally focused on education, moral improvement, and community upliftment. 1. Education: Many black voluntary societies placed a strong emphasis on education, establishing schools, libraries, and literary societies. Education was seen as a key tool for advancing the social and economic status of African Americans and combating negative stereotypes. 2. Mutual Aid: Black voluntary societies often provided mutual aid and support to their members, offering financial assistance, medical care, and assistance during times of need. This was particularly important in a society where African Americans often faced discrimination and limited access to mainstream support systems. 3. Activism: Black voluntary societies were also involved in activism and advocacy for civil rights and social justice. They organized protests, lobbied for legislative change, and supported abolitionist causes. Gender and class played significant roles in shaping the types of activities blacks were involved in within these societies: 1. Gender: Gender roles were often defined within these societies, with women primarily involved in activities related to education, moral improvement, and community welfare. Women often played key leadership roles in these areas, using their positions to advocate for social change and women's rights. 2. Class: Class also played a role, with middle-class African Americans often leading the more formalized societies focused on education and activism, while working-class African Americans were more likely to be involved in mutual aid societies that provided immediate assistance and support. In conclusion, black voluntary societies in the 19th century were diverse in their activities and goals, but all played a crucial role in supporting and empowering African American communities. Gender and class dynamics within these societies influenced the types of activities and causes that were prioritized, but overall, these societies were instrumental in fostering a sense of community and resilience in the face of adversity. Chapter 08: Opposition to Slavery Multiple Choice Questions 1) How did African Americans participate in the antislavery movement in the early nineteenth century? A) They assisted white abolitionists secretly in the South and helped with direct action in the North. B) They controlled the large antislavery societies in the North, although whites joined. C) They led and organized antislavery societies in the Upper South. D) Because of the prevalence of racism, they were not allowed to help at all. Answer: A 2) What Protestant denomination is credited with beginning the antislavery movement in the North? A) Methodist B) Quaker C) Baptist D) Episcopalian Answer: B 3) What was the Second Great Awakening? A) It was a religious revival, where ordinary blacks and whites played a large role. B) The Awakening refers to the development of two political parties in America. C) It was a religious revival, but had very few consequences outside of churches. D) It was a Native American religious festival during the 1730s and 1740s. Answer: A 4) What role did white southerners think that free blacks played in slave revolts? A) White southerners thought that free blacks were incapable of independent thought and therefore would not take a role in revolts. B) White southerners thought that free blacks were an extremely dangerous element and responsible for inciting slaves to rebellion. C) White southerners mainly thought that foreigners, not free blacks, had the main roles in slave revolts. D) White southerners thought that free blacks played a minimal role because they realized that slaves were unhappy in slavery and would try to get out of it. Answer: B 5) Which of the following is true about the Denmark Vesey conspiracy in 1822? A) It led to Quakers and their abolitionist societies having a greater influence. B) It was put down after the blacks had killed 100 whites and burned several blocks of Charleston. C) It reinforced white beliefs that the free black population was a dangerous influence. D) It led to the end of slavery in the South in 1830. Answer: C 6) What was a result of Vesey's conspiracy? A) Blacks demonstrated they could stand united against whites. B) South Carolina decided to decrease some restrictions on slaves in cities, because they did not participate in the rebellion. C) The state legislature passed laws forbidding slaves to read, banning their assembly, and jailing black sailors while their ships were docked. D) Vesey was deported to Haiti, with several of his conspirators. Answer: C 7) What were the limitations of the early antislavery movement? A) Blacks and whites worked in the same organizations but often could not agree. B) White abolitionists did not think that blacks should have equal rights. C) Most efforts did little to abolish slavery in the South. D) They were generally working only for the gradual ending of slavery. Answer: B 8) What was an effect of Gabriel's conspiracy in 1800? A) White northerners blamed southern slaves for instigating the revolt. B) White southerners began to think that a race war was possible in the South. C) Because the rebellion was unsuccessful, whites thought their protection against slave revolt was adequate. D) White southerners decided that it was time to loosen the restrictions on slaves. Answer: B 9) How are the values of early Quakers connected to the origins of the second antislavery movement? A) When Quakers realized that God did not exist, they started the second antislavery movement to get further away from Christianity in the 1730s. B) When Quakers realized that blacks were superior to whites in the 1730s, they started the second antislavery movement to rid the nation of blacks. C) When Quakers realized that slaveholding was a gift from God in the 1730s, they bought more slaves, leading to the second antislavery movement. D) When Quakers realized their spiritual values conflicted with slavery, they started the second antislavery movement in the 1730s. Answer: D 10) What is the relationship between African culture and the main strategy of the Denmark Vesey conspiracy of 1822? A) African religion would protect black rebels from harm. B) African music would destroy white soldiers. C) African stories would motivate slave masters to lay down their arms. D) African food would put whites to sleep and help blacks end slavery. Answer: A 11) What is the connection between the local free black community and the origins of the Vesey conspiracy? A) Slaves started the rebellion but free blacks joined them in revolt. B) Free blacks attempted to stop the rebellion from taking place. C) Free blacks organized the rebellion. D) Free blacks raised funds but had no other role in the rebellion. Answer: C 12) What is the connection between slavery and the defeat of the Vesey conspiracy? A) Slavery made whites think that it was unnecessary to create state militias, so local slaveholders put down the revolt. B) Local slaves took up arms against Vesey, ending the revolt. C) Local slaveholders had no role to play in ending the revolt. D) A house servant informed local authorities of the impending revolt. Answer: D 13) How is the white response to the Vesey conspiracy an example of slaveholder paranoia? A) After the revolt, local whites jailed free black seamen while in port. B) After the revolt, local whites banned slavery in Charleston. C) After the revolt, local whites murdered 300 free black people. D) After the revolt, local whites expelled the state’s free black population. Answer: A 14) What is the connection between the origins of Gabriel’s aborted slave conspiracy in 1800 and the nation of France in the 1790s? A) France enjoyed a long decade of peace during the 1790s, allowing Gabriel to recruit followers and plan his revolt. B) France continued to practice slavery into the early 1800s, angering Gabriel and leading to the revolt. C) The French Revolution, which broke out in the 1790s and inspired the Haitian slave revolt, influenced Gabriel to plan his revolt. D) The French government allied with the U.S. during the decade to suppress local slave rebellions in Virginia, angering Gabriel and leading to his conspiracy of 1800. Answer: C 15) What was a difference between Gabriel's conspiracy and Vesey's conspiracy? A) Gabriel was influenced by the French and Haitian revolutions. B) Vesey included more elements of religion in his plot. C) Vesey was a slave, and Gabriel was a free man. D) Gabriel's conspiracy was successful. Answer: B 16) What attitude characterized American politics during the Jacksonian Era? A) openness to new ideas and thoughts B) paranoia and fear of conspiracies C) a desire to establish equal rights for blacks D) a desire to increase the scope of the United States Answer: B 17) For whom did the Democratic Party advocate during the 1820s and 1830s? A) The Democratic Party advocated for the interest of women. B) The Democratic Party advocated for the interests of slaveholders. C) The Democratic Party advocated for the rights of free blacks to vote. D) The Democratic Party advocated for the rights of Indians to remain in areas east of the Mississippi. Answer: B 18) Which of the following statements is true about the Whig Party during the 1820s and 1830s? A) The Whigs attracted people who favored a more liberal social policy, mainly because the Democrats pushed them away. B) The Whigs failed to attract evangelical Christians, who were more interested in maintaining slavery. C) The Whigs favored the abolition of slavery. D) The Whig Party was completely ineffectual and felt that the freemasons were trying to take over America. Answer: A 19) What important message did Charles Finney preach during the Second Great Awakening? A) Blacks should be enslaved because God wanted them to be slaves. B) Blacks should be able to vote and be the social equals of whites. C) All men and women (no matter their race or class) could be saved by God. D) Charles Finney was not allowed to preach because he was a black man. Answer: C 20) What was “practical Christianity”? A) Blacks could only be “practical” Christians because they were not allowed to be members of the churches. B) Christians had to be as practical as possible which meant accepting slavery in the South. C) Some white southerners were called "practical Christians" because they never lived up to the ideals of their faith. D) Those people who were saved had to oppose sin and help others as a part of their faith. Answer: D 21) How did the Democratic Party view the issue of slavery? A) The Democrats were the early abolitionists, seeking to destroy slavery. B) The Democrats supported the expansion of slavery into new regions. C) The Democrats wanted to keep slavery where it existed already. D) The Democrats hated slavery, but generally lacked the backbone to stop it. Answer: B 22) Examine the painting The Trail of Tears done in 1942 by Robert Lindneux. What is the intended meaning of the image? A) the successful forced removal of Native Americans B) the violent nature of the forced removal C) the sorrow and dismay of Native Americans forcibly removed D) the resistance of Native Americans to removal Answer: A 23) What aspect of the 1844 lithograph of Julianne Tillman indicates that she was an AMEC preacher? A) She is shown inside a church building. B) She is shown speaking from a pulpit with a Bible. C) She is shown dressed as a typical northern black woman of her era. D) She is shown standing with a white handkerchief in her left hand. Answer: B 24) Why was the Erie Canal significant for the U.S. economy in 1825? A) It dramatically decreased the importance of slavery in the West. B) It led to a decrease of internal trade throughout the nation. C) It linked the Old Northwest to Northeastern markets. D) It forced immigration into a decline for ten years. Answer: C 25) What were the goals of the American Colonization Society? A) to have all of the territories of the United States be free from slavery B) to emancipate all slaves in the United States immediately C) to gradually free slaves, through purchasing them and sending them to Africa D) to colonize a blacks-only state in the western United States away from white cities Answer: C 26) Who initially supported the American Colonization Society? A) all northern whites B) some Upper South slaveholders C) some atheists who had formed an antislavery group D) several former presidents, including James Madison Answer: B 27) Which of the following is a correct statement about the effort to colonize free African Americans in Africa? A) The rate of colonization was far too low to be effective. B) American blacks found the cultures of their new lands very familiar. C) All blacks supported colonization, and looked forward to moving to Africa. D) Colonization occurred only in North Africa. Answer: A 28) Examine the map of Monrovia, Liberia, c. 1830 that appears in Chapter 8. What is the relationship of the main Liberian settlement shown in the image to the primary goals of the American Colonization Society? A) The settlement fulfills the mission of placing blacks physically in Africa to live. B) The settlement fulfills the mission of creating a military fort to attack local natives. C) The settlement fulfills the mission of making a trading station to exploit Africans. D) The settlement fulfills the mission of building an airport for future tourism. Answer: A 29) How did William Lloyd Garrison view the idea of colonization? A) He ignored the colonization movement. B) He strongly opposed colonization. C) He favored colonization. D) He initially opposed colonization but later favored the idea. Answer: C 30) Consider the Voices text titled “William Watkins Opposes Colonization.” How does Watkins’s letter reflect the ideals of black nationalism? A) The letter stresses the need for black unity, moral improvement, and education. B) The letter stresses black militancy and the need to use violence to help black people. C) The letter stresses the need to encourage blacks to return to Africa. D) The letter stresses the need to work closely with southern whites for peaceful change. Answer: A 31) Why did some blacks begin to oppose colonization? A) They had no money to go to Africa. B) They felt that they were Americans and entitled to all the rights of white people. C) They recognized that it was supported only by whites, who wanted to get rid of them. D) No blacks wanted to go to Africa because they thought it was a horrible, disease- ridden place. Answer: B 32) Why did some blacks endorse returning to Africa? A) They wanted to bring Christianity to that continent. B) They felt that Africa offered a better form of democracy. C) They wanted to experience the culture of their ancestors, considered better than that of America. D) They agreed that Africa offered better living conditions. Answer: A 33) What was one way women could enter the public sphere in nineteenth-century America? A) through church and benevolent society activities B) through running for public office C) through speaking in public on whatever subjects they wished D) through secretly distributing books on politics Answer: A 34) What did black women without status or education do in the abolitionist movement? A) Black women without status or education had no opportunity to oppose slavery in public. B) Black women without status or education could harbor fugitives or even buy relatives. C) Black women without status or education could write letters to the editors of their newspapers expressing their views. D) Black women without status or education could vote against pro-slavery politicians. Answer: B 35) What beliefs did William Lloyd Garrison hold about slavery? A) As a black man, he felt that slavery was not economically practical and would die out of its own accord. B) He thought that gradually abolishing slavery was immoral and impractical. C) He thought that the highest position a black man should hold would be that of a slave. D) He thought that slavery should not be extended to any new territory, but could continue where it was. Answer: B 36) How did William Lloyd Garrison change the nature of the antislavery movement? A) He attempted to exclude women from the antislavery movement. B) He thought that whites should play the main role and refused to allow any black membership in his organization. C) He called for the immediate abolition of slavery and a commitment to racial justice. D) He called for violent uprisings and the murder of slaveholders. Answer: C 37) Consider the Voices text that was published in Freedom’s Journal on August 10, 1827. In what ways is this letter by Matilda emblematic of the challenges faced by black women during the era? A) The letter calls for the need to provide free food and support to black women. B) The letter calls for the need to encourage Irish immigrants to help black children. C) The letter calls for the need to improve the lives of free black men and women through labor. D) The letter calls for the need to educate young black women denied education. Answer: D 38) What did David Walker's Appeal...to the Colored Citizens of the World advocate? A) the use of violence by slaves to secure their freedom from white masters B) patience by slaves to wait for God's word to free them C) the immediate immigration of slaves to Africa to gain their rights D) submission of black slaves to their white masters Answer: A 39) In what city did David Walker publish his Appeal? A) Charleston, South Carolina B) Vicksburg, Mississippi C) New York City, New York D) Boston, Massachusetts Answer: D 40) Who may have influenced David Walker when Walker was a child? A) Nat Turner B) William Lloyd Garrison C) Denmark Vesey D) John Brown Answer: C 41) How did David Walker’s Appeal help to bring on the Civil War? A) It encouraged free blacks to attack northern cities through arson. B) It instilled fear that encouraged southern whites to make greater demands on northern states. C) It alarmed northern state governments who began to join southern states in arguing for the continuation of slavery. D) It targeted prominent northern and southern whites for criticism which motivated prominent whites to come to their defense. Answer: B 42) How did Nat Turner’s contribution to ending slavery exceed the impact of David Walker’s Appeal? A) It provided greater hope for white southerners than did Walker’s Appeal. B) It led to a greater decline in religious practices than did Walker’s Appeal. C) It produced a decrease in slave revolts than did Walker’s Appeal. D) It instilled greater fear in white southerners than did Walker’s Appeal. Answer: D 43) What is the historical significance of the Nat Turner revolt in 1831? A) It ended slavery in the South. B) It led to greater freedoms for free blacks in the South. C) It was the first slave uprising in twenty years. D) It was the first slave uprising in U.S. history. Answer: C 44) What were the results of the Turner uprising for Nat Turner and his co- conspirators? A) They received death by hanging. B) They received medals from northern states for their heroism. C) They received a cash settlement from excited local free black communities. D) They were imprisoned for life. Answer: A 45) How did Walker's pamphlet influence the antislavery movement? A) It was immediately accepted by southerners, since it advocated the use of violence against slaves. B) His aggressive style and tone in the pamphlet made others adopt a similar tone. C) He hurt black pride and nationalism, which were growing at the time D) He forced the president to rethink his views on the slave trade. Answer: B 46) What was a result of Nat Turner's rebellion? A) Garrison and other abolitionists took the blame for the uprising. B) The slaves in the uprising killed nearly whites. C) The abolitionist movement ended in the U.S. D) Slavery ended in the South. Answer: B 47) What did David Walker and Nat Turner have in common? A) Their mothers were friends and lived near one another in Virginia. B) They had the same slave master. C) They were deeply religious and from the South. D) They were free. Answer: C 48) Why did Turner plan a slave revolt? A) He wanted to help poor southern whites who were victims of slavery. B) He wanted to help free black people in the northern states. C) He had religious visions that told him to end slavery through violence. D) He was in love with an enslaved woman and wanted to free her from bondage. Answer: C 49) How did black abolitionists compare Turner to both Gabriel and Toussaint Louverture? A) All were seen as villains to the antislavery cause. B) All were seen as heroes to the antislavery cause. C) All were seen as heroes for the proslavery cause. D) All were seen as foolish men bent on a hopeless cause. Answer: B 50) What is portrayed in the 1830 drawing made of the capture of Nat Turner that appears in Chapter 8? A) Turner’s dignity and the difficulty of capturing Turner B) the love earned by Turner from southern whites C) the respect of Turner by southern blacks D) the admiration of Turner by the federal government Answer: A True/False Questions 51) All of the major slave conspiracies became slave revolts during the early 1800s. Answer: False 52) The Democratic Party played a profound role in shaping the development of slavery as a national political issue. Answer: True 53) Within the Benevolent Empire, black evangelicals called for “a liberating faith” actively applied in ways that advanced material and spiritual well-being for people. Answer: True 54) The colonization movement was an overwhelming success among Africans, free blacks in the U.S., and northern and southern whites. Answer: False 55) Maria Stewart became the first American woman to speak before a male audience in 1831. Answer: True 56) Benjamin Lundy was a proslavery advocate who published a newspaper in Baltimore during the 1820s. Answer: False 57) Black abolitionist women were unsuccessful in shaping the antislavery movement because gender discrimination prevented them from having any meaningful role. Answer: False 58) Charles Deslondes led a slave revolt in Alabama in 1811. Answer: False 59) In August 1830, David Walker died of tuberculosis. Answer: True 60) The most devastation suffered by local blacks after a slave rebellion took place following the Nat Turner insurrection of 1831. Answer: True Fill-in-the-Blank Questions 61) The most important of the reform associations created during the era of the Benevolent Empire were for the ______________ of slavery. Answer: eradication 62) Richard ______________ and Absalom ______________ created separate black churches in Philadelphia during the 1790s. Answer: Allen, Jones 63) Northern whites referred to some Democrats as part of a “______________ ______________” because they wanted to expand slavery outside of the southern states. Answer: slave power 64) A free black businessman named ______________ ______________ was the most prominent black advocate of black migration to Africa during the early 1800s. Answer: Paul Cuffe 65) The ideological notion of ______________ ______________ underlay free black criticisms of the colonization movement. Answer: black nationalism 66) William Lloyd Garrison began publishing his antislavery newspaper, The ______________, in 1831. Answer: Liberator 67) The concepts of ______________ and ______________ both held that women should not engage in politics, the professions, and most businesses. Answer: law, custom 68) William Lloyd Garrison eventually endorsed the concept or strategy of ______________ to combat slavery. Answer: immediatism 69) An example of a ______________ society during the era was the Philadelphia Female Antislavery Society formed in 1833. Answer: reform 70) The relationship between William Lloyd Garrison and ______________ during the late 1820s helped to transform the antislavery movement away from a gradualist approach during the early 1830s. Answer: black abolitionists Short Answer Questions 71) What is the connection between the benevolent empire, the Second Great Awakening, and the antislavery movement? Answer: The Benevolent Empire, the Second Great Awakening, and the antislavery movement were interconnected through the revival of religious fervor and moral reform in the early 19th century United States. The Second Great Awakening sparked a wave of religious revivalism, leading to the formation of the Benevolent Empire, a network of reform societies aiming to address various social issues, including slavery. The moral and religious fervor of the era fueled the abolitionist movement, with many reformers and activists citing their religious beliefs as motivation to end slavery. 72) Why did the Denmark Vesey conspiracy of 1822 take place? Answer: The Denmark Vesey conspiracy of 1822 took place due to Vesey's desire to lead a slave rebellion in Charleston, South Carolina, to gain freedom for himself and other enslaved individuals. Vesey, a free black man who had purchased his freedom, planned the rebellion based on his opposition to slavery and his belief in the rights of enslaved people to resist their enslavement. 73) How did whites respond to the Vesey conspiracy of 1822? Answer: Whites responded to the Vesey conspiracy with fear and paranoia. The discovery of the planned rebellion led to mass arrests, trials, and executions of alleged conspirators. The event intensified racial tensions in the South and resulted in harsher restrictions on free blacks and enslaved individuals. 74) Why did some blacks oppose the colonization movement? Answer: Some blacks opposed the colonization movement because they viewed America as their home and felt it was unjust to be forced to leave. They argued that they had contributed to the development of the country and deserved equal rights as American citizens. Additionally, they were skeptical of the colonization movement's intentions and saw it as a way for whites to rid the country of free blacks. 75) How did the activities of black women shape the antislavery movement over time? Answer: Black women played crucial roles in shaping the antislavery movement by organizing boycotts, fundraising, and participating in abolitionist societies. They also contributed as speakers, writers, and activists, advocating for the end of slavery and racial equality. Their efforts helped to broaden the movement's reach and impact. Essay Questions 76) Where did the initial impetus for abolitionism come from? What was it a part of? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Relate that abolitionism or antislavery embodied two movements: first, a smaller, quieter, and more dramatic movement of blacks escaping slavery in the South before the American Revolution with the help of whites and free blacks. 2. Relate that the other antislavery movement included northern whites and blacks forming official organizations over time to prevent slavery. 3. Explain that the second antislavery movement included many more whites and was started by Quakers in the 1730s who relinquished their slave holding past. 4. Conclude that the second antislavery movement was rooted in the First and Second Great Awakenings’ emphasis on Christian values reforming sinners and eradicating moral problems in America. Sample Answer: The initial impetus for abolitionism can be traced back to various sources, but it gained significant momentum during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. One of the key factors was the rise of Enlightenment ideals that emphasized individual rights, liberty, and equality. These ideas led many to question the morality of slavery and advocate for its abolition. Religious beliefs also played a crucial role in fueling the abolitionist movement. Quakers, for example, were among the first to denounce slavery as incompatible with Christian values, and their influence helped spread anti-slavery sentiments among other religious groups. The abolitionist movement was also part of broader social and political changes taking place at the time, such as the growth of democratic ideals and the rise of nationalism. As people began to see themselves as part of a larger community, the idea of ending the institution of slavery became increasingly appealing. Furthermore, the Enlightenment and its emphasis on reason and human dignity helped to popularize the idea that all humans are entitled to certain inalienable rights, regardless of race or status. This belief provided a powerful moral argument against slavery and galvanized many to join the abolitionist cause. Overall, the impetus for abolitionism came from a combination of Enlightenment ideals, religious beliefs, and broader social and political changes that were occurring during the 18th and 19th centuries. It was part of a larger movement towards greater individual rights, liberty, and equality for all people. 77) Why did the early antislavery movement experience limitations and a slow start? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Explain that whites and blacks worked in separate abolitionist organizations which divided the movement. 2. Outline how northern abolitionists, except in parts of New England, supported gradual emancipation, and black abolitionists supported immediate abolition. 3. Explain that white abolitionists did not advocate for equal rights for black people. 4. Note that early northern abolitionist did little to bring about abolition in the South where most slaves lived. Sample Answer: The early antislavery movement in the United States faced several limitations and a slow start due to a variety of factors. Firstly, slavery was deeply entrenched in the economic and social fabric of the country, particularly in the Southern states where plantation agriculture was the dominant economic system. The economic prosperity of the South was largely dependent on slave labor, making it difficult for antislavery sentiments to gain widespread support, especially among the political and economic elite. Secondly, racial prejudice and white supremacy were pervasive throughout the country, even among those who were opposed to slavery. Many white Americans believed in the inherent inferiority of African Americans and were hesitant to support efforts that challenged the existing racial hierarchy. Thirdly, the political system of the United States, particularly the Constitution, provided significant protections for slavery. The Three-Fifths Compromise, for example, gave Southern states additional political power by counting enslaved individuals as three-fifths of a person for the purposes of congressional representation. This made it challenging for antislavery advocates to effect change through the political system. Additionally, there was a lack of effective organization and coordination among early antislavery activists. Unlike later abolitionist movements, such as the one led by William Lloyd Garrison, early antislavery efforts were fragmented and lacked a unified voice. This made it difficult to mobilize support and achieve meaningful progress. Furthermore, there was a general lack of awareness and understanding of the realities of slavery among the general population. Many Americans, especially those in the North who did not have direct contact with slavery, were unaware of the harsh conditions faced by enslaved individuals and the moral implications of the institution. In conclusion, the early antislavery movement in the United States experienced limitations and a slow start due to the entrenched nature of slavery in the economy and society, widespread racial prejudice, political obstacles, lack of effective organization, and general lack of awareness among the population. Despite these challenges, the movement laid the groundwork for future efforts to abolish slavery and promote racial equality. 78) What is the relationship between religion and southern slave conspiracies and revolts between 1800 and 1831? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Define the major slave rebellions of the era: Gabriel, Vesey, Turner. Gabriel (1800) conspired to attack whites in Richmond while Vesey (1822) did so in Charleston, South Carolina. Turner and his rebels killed dozens of whites in Virginia in 1831. 2. Explain the role of religion as an ideology and recruitment tool justifying violence against whites and protecting blacks from harm during conspiracies. 3. Differentiate among the role of religion in the three rebellions: Tuner thought he was carrying out God’s directions. Vesey was a free black enticing slaves to revolt and using religion as a tool of recruitment. Gabriel felt divinely justified to burn Richmond. Sample Answer: Between 1800 and 1831, there was a complex relationship between religion and southern slave conspiracies and revolts in the United States. Religion, specifically Christianity, played a significant role in shaping the beliefs and actions of both enslaved individuals and their owners, influencing the dynamics of slave revolts and conspiracies during this period. On one hand, religion was used by slave owners and pro-slavery advocates to justify and maintain the institution of slavery. They often cited biblical passages that seemed to condone slavery, such as Ephesians 6:5-8, which instructs slaves to obey their earthly masters with fear and trembling. This interpretation of religion helped to reinforce the idea of white supremacy and justified the subjugation of African Americans. On the other hand, religion also provided enslaved individuals with a source of hope, resistance, and resilience. Many enslaved people drew strength from their faith, seeing parallels between their own suffering and the biblical stories of liberation and deliverance. This religious belief inspired some enslaved individuals to resist their bondage and seek freedom, leading to various conspiracies and revolts. One of the most significant slave revolts during this period was the Nat Turner rebellion in 1831. Nat Turner, a deeply religious preacher, believed that he was called by God to lead a rebellion against slavery. He and his followers, influenced by their interpretation of Christianity, sought to overthrow the slave system and establish a new, more just society. While the rebellion was ultimately suppressed, it sent shockwaves throughout the South and highlighted the powerful role that religion could play in fueling resistance to slavery. In conclusion, religion played a complex and multifaceted role in southern slave conspiracies and revolts between 1800 and 1831. While it was used by slave owners to justify slavery, it also provided enslaved individuals with a source of hope and inspiration, leading some to resist their bondage and fight for freedom. 79) What is the connection between the values of the Democratic Party and the issue of slavery during the 1820s and 1830s? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Explain that the Democratic Party championed the rights of white men and territorial expansion and was responsible for the forced westward relocation of the Cherokees and other southeastern Indian peoples. 2. Explain that the Democratic Party’s outlook toward African Americans demonstrated racism and exclusion. 3. Point out that Democrats supported the territorial expansion of slavery as a state’s right and private property issue for white people. 4. Conclude that Democrats championed the rights of slaveholders as a democratic ideal. Sample Answer: During the 1820s and 1830s, the Democratic Party, founded by supporters of Andrew Jackson, held a set of values that shaped its stance on the issue of slavery. These values included a commitment to states' rights, limited government intervention in the economy, and the preservation of the Union. One of the key connections between the values of the Democratic Party and the issue of slavery was the party's support for states' rights. Democrats believed that each state should have the right to determine its own laws and policies, including those related to slavery. This stance was in line with the idea of popular sovereignty, which argued that the residents of a territory should decide whether to allow slavery through the democratic process. Another connection was the party's emphasis on limited government intervention in the economy. Democrats believed that the federal government should not interfere with the institution of slavery, viewing it as a matter best left to individual states. This belief reflected a broader commitment to laissez-faire economics and a distrust of centralized authority. Additionally, the Democratic Party's commitment to preserving the Union influenced its stance on slavery. Democrats believed that the issue of slavery should not threaten the unity of the nation, and they sought to avoid divisive debates that could lead to sectional conflict. This desire for national unity sometimes led Democrats to downplay or ignore the moral implications of slavery in favor of maintaining political stability. Overall, the values of the Democratic Party during the 1820s and 1830s, including support for states' rights, limited government intervention, and the preservation of the Union, influenced its approach to the issue of slavery. While the party did not take a strong abolitionist stance, its values shaped its policies and actions regarding the institution of slavery during this period. 80) Why did a broad social reform movement expand during the 1850s? Why did white women play a prominent role in the movement? Ideal Answer: The ideal answer should: 1. Explain that the Second Great Awakening increased Christian piety in the U.S., leading to a social reform movement. 2. Note that Evangelicals emphasized “practical Christianity.” Those who were truly among the saved, they maintained, must through their deeds oppose sin and save others. 3. Discuss that Black evangelicals, in particular, called for “a liberating faith” applied in ways that advanced material and spiritual well-being. 4. Discuss that this emphasis on action led during the 1810s and 1820s to the Benevolent Empire, a network of church-related organizations. 5. Conclude that the Benevolent Empire launched what is now known as antebellum or Jacksonian reform. 6. Conclude that because women were churchgoers and embodied the values of family, they became active as reformers, forming voluntary associations to fix the ills of America, including women’s rights reform. Sample Answer: During the 1850s, a broad social reform movement expanded in the United States due to several interconnected factors. One key factor was the growing influence of religious revivalism, known as the Second Great Awakening, which emphasized the importance of individual morality and social responsibility. This religious movement inspired many Americans to work for social change and address issues such as poverty, education, and moral reform. Another factor was the increasing awareness of social injustices, including the plight of enslaved African Americans and the harsh conditions faced by industrial workers. These issues sparked a sense of moral outrage and a desire for reform among many Americans, leading to the growth of social reform movements. Additionally, the rise of transcendentalism and other philosophical movements that emphasized individualism and self-improvement also contributed to the expansion of the reform movement. These movements encouraged people to think critically about society and their role in it, motivating them to work for positive change. White women played a prominent role in the social reform movement of the 1850s for several reasons. Firstly, many women were inspired by the ideals of the Second Great Awakening, which emphasized the importance of women's moral influence and their role in shaping society. This religious revivalism empowered women to take on leadership roles in social reform movements and advocate for change. Secondly, the social reform movement provided women with an opportunity to engage in public life and activism, which were often restricted for women during this time. By participating in social reform efforts, women were able to assert their agency and contribute to the public sphere. Furthermore, many white women saw social reform as a way to improve the lives of women and children, who were often the most vulnerable members of society. Issues such as temperance, education reform, and women's rights were central to the social reform movement, and women played a key role in advocating for these causes. In conclusion, the social reform movement of the 1850s expanded due to a combination of religious revivalism, awareness of social injustices, and philosophical movements that emphasized individualism and self-improvement. White women played a prominent role in the movement, inspired by religious ideals, a desire for social change, and a belief in their ability to make a difference. Test Bank for The African-American Odyssey Darlene Clark Hine, William C. Hine, Stanley Harrold 9780205962181, 9780134485355

Document Details

Related Documents

person
Charlotte Scott View profile
Close

Send listing report

highlight_off

You already reported this listing

The report is private and won't be shared with the owner

rotate_right
Close
rotate_right
Close

Send Message

image
Close

My favorites

image
Close

Application Form

image
Notifications visibility rotate_right Clear all Close close
image
image
arrow_left
arrow_right