Preview (7 of 22 pages)

Preview Extract

Chapter 09 Physical Development and Health in Early Childhood Multiple Choice Questions 1. Jerome is approaching early childhood. His parents know that their niece Lydia has studied child development so they ask her what they should expect. Which of the following is NOT something that Lydia will tell them? A. Jerome will slim down and shoot up in height. B. Jerome will soon show a preference for handedness. C. Jerome will require more sleep. D. Jerome will likely develop sleep problems. Answer: C. Jerome will require more sleep. 2. During early childhood, youngsters grow _____________ inches per year. A. 1 to 2 B. 2 to 3 C. 3 to 4 D. 4 to 5 Answer: B. 2 to 3 3. Irving is a typical 4-year-old boy. He usually sleeps A. through the night without any daytime naps. B. through the night and has one daytime nap. C. fitfully, with frequent nightmares and other disturbances. D. every four to six hours. Answer: A. through the night without any daytime naps. 4. Which of the following statements regarding sleep patterns across cultures is FALSE? A. Children across cultures get varied amounts of sleep each day. B. In many traditional cultures, children have no set bedtime and go to sleep when they are tired. C. All known cultures utilize some form of naptimes. D. The timing of the sleep cycle varies from culture to culture. Answer: D. The timing of the sleep cycle varies from culture to culture. 5. Compared to children in the United States, children in other cultures get _____________ sleep, and the timing of sleep is _____________. A. about the same amount of; often different B. more; often different C. more; about the same D. about the same amount of; also about the same Answer: A. about the same amount of; often different 6. Jane's "baby teddy" is kept in her mother's car to help calm her down when she has to go to daycare. "Baby teddy" is her _____________ object. A. conversion B. separation C. educational D. transitional Answer: D. transitional 7. An example of a transitional object is A. a child's favorite blanket. B. crackers between lunch and dinner. C. a rocking chair. D. all of the above. Answer: A. a child's favorite blanket. 8. Mollie, age 4, refused to go to sleep without her favorite rag doll. The family was up late because "Rag Doll Ruthie" had to finish in the wash cycle and spend a period of time in the dryer. "Ruthie" is an example of A. a transitional object. B. regression. C. infantilism. D. a sleep inhibitor. Answer: A. a transitional object. 9. Which of the following statements regarding early childhood sleep behaviors is FALSE? A. Walking and talking during sleep is unusual in early childhood. B. Sleepwalkers may be in danger of hurting themselves. C. Most sleep disturbances are caused by accidental activation of the brain's motor control system. D. Most children outgrow sleep disturbances. Answer: A. Walking and talking during sleep is unusual in early childhood. 10. Which of the following statements regarding sleep terrors is FALSE? A. The child typically is unable to go back to sleep after awakening from sleep terrors. B. Sleep terrors are simply an effect of very deep sleep. C. Sleep terrors are not indicative of underlying emotional problems. D. Sleep terrors usually go away or are outgrown. Answer: A. The child typically is unable to go back to sleep after awakening from sleep terrors. 11. Bonnie has apparently awakened from a deep sleep. She is staring ahead and breathing quickly. When asked if she has had a bad dream, she does not answer but promptly lies back down and falls asleep. The next morning, she has no recollection of the experience. Bonnie experienced a A. nightmare. B. bedtime struggle. C. nighttime fear. D. sleep terror. Answer: D. sleep terror. 12. Jack has occasionally been quite upset when he awakens in the morning. He tells his parents that he dreamed he was being chased by the large dog that lives down the street. Jack is experiencing A. nightmares. B. nighttime fears. C. sleep terrors. D. REM sleep. Answer: A. nightmares. 13. Nightmares during early childhood A. are more common among boys than girls. B. should be treated by a mental health professional. C. generally indicate abuse. D. are serious only if they occur frequently. Answer: D. are serious only if they occur frequently. 14. Sylvia is aware of your extensive background in sleep disturbances and disorders. She is not certain how to tell if her son is experiencing sleep terrors or nightmares. What could you tell her to help her determine the difference? A. Sleep terrors take place in deep sleep, so they will not come until hours into the sleep cycle. B. If the child can remember what she was dreaming, it is probably a nightmare. C. Eating a heavy meal before bed can bring on sleep terrors. D. Sleep terrors tend to affect girls, and nightmares tend to affect boys. Answer: B. If the child can remember what she was dreaming, it is probably a nightmare. 15. Shirley has a child who sleepwalks and has night terrors. Given the recommendations provided in your textbook, Shirley should do all of the following EXCEPT A. childproof the house (e.g., stairs, windows, and doors). B. walk or carry the child back to bed during sleepwalking episodes. C. wake the child during sleepwalking and night terrors. D. help her child get enough sleep on a regular schedule. Answer: C. wake the child during sleepwalking and night terrors. 16. Enuresis is the medical term for A. bed-wetting. B. sleep terrors. C. bedtime struggles. D. nightmares. Answer: A. bed-wetting. 17. Which of the following is NOT typically a factor in enuresis? A. family history B. emotional stress C. heredity D. sex of the child Answer: B. emotional stress 18. Which is not true of early childhood brain growth and development? A. A brain growth spurt continues until at least age 3. B. Brain development is more dramatic in early childhood than during infancy. C. By age 6, the brain is about 95% of its peak volume. D. From ages 3 to 6, the most rapid growth occurs in the frontal areas of the brain. Answer: B. Brain development is more dramatic in early childhood than during infancy. 19. Adam is getting pretty good with the joystick that guides his favorite computer game. This activity relies on his _____________ motor skills. A. gross B. fine C. graded D. lateralized Answer: B. fine 20. Pedro has become proficient in kicking the soccer ball into the goal net. This ability relies on his _____________ motor skills. A. gross B. fine C. graded D. subcortical Answer: A. gross 21. Most 3-year-olds can A. make a running jump of 36 inches or more. B. walk in a straight line and jump a short distance. C. hop four to six steps on one foot. D. start, turn, and stop effectively in games. Answer: B. walk in a straight line and jump a short distance. 22. As preschoolers develop gross and fine motor skills, they continually merge abilities they already have with those that they are acquiring in order to produce more complex abilities. Such combinations of skills are known as A. reciprocal feedback loops. B. systems of action. C. assimilation. D. accommodation. Answer: B. systems of action. 23. Given the increased concern about obesity, many parents want to start their young children in sports to get them moving. According to your textbook, what is the youngest age at which parents should encourage their children to participate in an organized sport such as soccer or baseball? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 Answer: B. 6 24. When considering organized sports for children younger than age 6, parents and teachers should keep in mind that A. it can result in feeling of frustration. B. 80% of children younger than 6 can catch a ball well. C. it will make them better athletes later on. D. All of these are true. Answer: A. it can result in feeling of frustration. 25. Ayahs can dress herself with help, cut along a line, draw a fairly complete person, and fold paper into a double triangle. Given your knowledge of average fine motor skill development in early childhood, how old is Ayahs? A. 21/2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 7 Answer: B. 4 26. According to Kellogg, 2-year-old Lucille's artwork that adorns the refrigerator is best characterized as A. scribbling. B. shapes. C. pictorial. D. design. Answer: A. scribbling. 27. Placement of markings on the paper like a zigzag or vertical line is an important characteristic of the _____________ stage of artistic development. A. design B. scribble C. pictorial D. shape Answer: B. scribble 28. In his drawings, Len no longer makes scribbles on the paper and has just started to make identifiable squares and circles. According to Kellogg, what stage of artistic development is Len displaying? A. Design B. Shape C. Pictorial D. Post-scribble Answer: B. Shape 29. In the _____________ stage of artistic development, children combine basic shapes into more complex designs. A. design B. pictorial C. scribble D. shape Answer: A. design 30. Paulina and her husband, Gary, are having fun watching the progression of their daughter's artwork through the four stages of artistic development. These four stages, in order, are A. scribble, design, shape, and pictorial. B. scribble, shape, pictorial, and design. C. shape, scribble, design, and pictorial. D. scribble, shape, design, and pictorial. Answer: D. scribble, shape, design, and pictorial. 31. Which of the following statements about handedness s is FALSE? A. Many cultures discourage left-handedness. B. Roughly 80% of the population is right-handed. C. Handedness is linked to genetics. D. Handedness is a result of environmental influences. Answer: A. Many cultures discourage left-handedness. 32. A clear preference for handedness is usually evident by _____________ months of age. A. 12 B. 24 C. 36 D. 48 Answer: C. 36 33. Which statement about handedness is correct? A. There appears to be a single gene for right-handedness. B. Monozygotic twins always have the same hand preference. C. The top-scoring children taking the SAT are right-handed. D. Right-handed children are more likely to have accidents than left-handed children. Answer: A. There appears to be a single gene for right-handedness. 34. Which of the following statements regarding handedness is FALSE? A. Boys are more likely to be left-handed than girls. B. Scientific evidence provides many reasons for favoring right-handedness. C. The incidence of left-handedness in a population depends in part on cultural attitudes. D. Prejudice against left-handed individuals has largely disappeared in western industrial countries. Answer: B. Scientific evidence provides many reasons for favoring right-handedness. 35. Nearly _____________ percent of deaths of children under the age of 15 occur before a child is 5 years old. A. 30 B. 50 C. 70 D. 90 Answer: D. 90 36. Worldwide, four major causes of death account for more than half of deaths in children younger than 5. Which is NOT one of these causes? A. Pneumonia B. Diarrhea C. Malaria D. Tetanus Answer: D. Tetanus 37. The most deadly disease for children under the age of 5 worldwide is A. pneumonia. B. diarrhea. C. malaria. D. sepsis. Answer: A. pneumonia. 38. Ninety-four percent of deaths in children younger than 5 occur in what continent? A. South America B. Australia C. Africa D. Asia Answer: C. Africa 39. Parents find themselves inundated with information regarding the health and safety of their children. Which of the following statements regarding early childhood is FALSE? A. Compared to other industrialized nations, U.S. children experience far fewer illnesses and accidents. B. Immunization has helped to control many of the major diseases of childhood. C. In the United States, children's death rates from all causes have declined in recent years. D. Most childhood deaths are caused by illness rather than injury. Answer: D. Most childhood deaths are caused by illness rather than injury. 40. Excessive weight gain during early childhood is a result of A. caloric intake. B. a lack of exercise. C. heredity. D. all of these. Answer: D. all of these. 41. The Worldwide Obesity Task Force reports that over 22 million children under the age of 5 are overweight. In some countries such as Egypt, Morocco, and Zambia, the number of overweight children A. has caused a national crisis. B. has forced schools to redesign their lunch programs. C. has forced pediatricians to report families to child protective services. D. exceeds the number of children who are malnourished. Answer: D. exceeds the number of children who are malnourished. 42. Which of the following statements regarding nutrition and obesity in early childhood is FALSE? A. Obese children, especially those with overweight parents, tend to become obese adults. B. Obesity is on the rise in the United States. C. Dairy foods should be cut from the diet because of the fat content. D. Obesity is more common among preschool girls than preschool boys. Answer: C. Dairy foods should be cut from the diet because of the fat content. 43. Four-year-old Sam loves high-fat foods. Although Sam is not overweight, his parents want him to have a healthy diet. Which of the following statements about dietary fat and preschoolers is correct? A. Research has shown that a moderately low-fat diet is harmful to children Sam's age. B. Children over age 2 should obtain about 30% of their total calories from fat. C. Children over age 2 should obtain about 30% of their total calories from saturated fat. D. Children should not be given skim or low-fat milk until they are 6 years old. Answer: B. Children over age 2 should obtain about 30% of their total calories from fat. 44. Which of the following is NOT recommended when trying to encourage healthy eating habits in early childhood? A. Serve finger foods as often as possible. B. Be tolerant of food rituals. C. Encourage pleasant conversation at mealtimes. D. Insist that the child clean his or her plate. Answer: D. Insist that the child clean his or her plate. 45. Diane is trying to find ways to encourage her 4-year-old to develop healthy eating habits. Which of the following would NOT be a good guideline for her to follow? A. Keep mealtime pleasant with conversation about interesting topics. B. Make nutritious snacks available. C. Make certain that the child finishes what is on his plate. D. Serve finger foods as often as possible. Answer: C. Make certain that the child finishes what is on his plate. 46. Which of the following statements about malnutrition in early childhood is FALSE? A. Children are more likely to do poorly on tests if they are malnourished. B. The effect of malnutrition on growth is irreversible. C. Children are more apt to repeat a grade in school if they are malnourished. D. Children have difficulty getting along with other children when they are malnourished. Answer: B. The effect of malnutrition on growth is irreversible. 47. Which of the following is NOT one of the common food allergies found in children? A. Peanut B. Egg C. Milk D. Mango Answer: D. Mango 48. Which of the following is NOT true regarding allergies in children? A. Food allergies are more prevalent in adults than in children. B. Most children outgrow their allergies. C. Food allergies in children are on the rise in the United States. D. Most food allergies in children are due to seven food items. Answer: A. Food allergies are more prevalent in adults than in children. 49. The recent rise in food allergies in children is hypothesized to be due to several things. Which of the following is NOT one of those factors? A. How foods are processed B. A decrease in vitamin D C. Society is too clean. D. Genetics Answer: D. Genetics 50. By what age are all the primary, or deciduous, teeth in place? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: A. 3 51. Chad has just gotten his first permanent tooth. If he is an average child, what age would you estimate Chad to be? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 Answer: C. 6 52. Which of the following statements regarding oral health in early childhood is FALSE? A. Since the 1970s, there has been a dramatic reduction in tooth decay with a slight reverse in this trend since the 1990s. B. Pain resulting from oral infection can slow growth by interfering with normal sleeping and eating patterns. C. Children from middle-class families have more untreated cavities than other children. D. Thumb-sucking past age 4 can affect the permanent teeth. Answer: C. Children from middle-class families have more untreated cavities than other children. 53. In the United States, the leading cause of death among children today is A. child abuse. B. accidents. C. cancer. D. respiratory diseases. Answer: B. accidents. 54. Most deaths from injuries, especially among preschool-aged children, in the United States A. occur in private day care centers. B. occur at home. C. are due to dangerous toys. D. occur within walking distance from the home. Answer: B. occur at home. 55. Children are required by law to ride in specially designed car seats or seatbelt restraints in A. over 50% of the states. B. all states. including the District of Columbia. C. states that are heavily populated. D. no states; it is merely a suggestion. Answer: B. all states. including the District of Columbia. 56. Jean-Paul has a young son and wants to make certain that he is as safe as possible in their automobile. Which of the following concerns should he pay attention to? A. where his son is seated in relation to the airbag systems in the vehicle B. the appropriateness of the car seat for his son C. whether or not his son is properly fastened in the car seat D. all of the above Answer: D. all of the above 57. Which of the following statements about children's accidental injuries is FALSE? A. Many injuries can be averted by making playgrounds safer. B. Children are less likely to be injured in day care than in and around the home. C. Safer storage of firearms, as required by law in several states, has done little to improve child safety. D. Mandatory helmets for bicycle riders have improved child safety. Answer: C. Safer storage of firearms, as required by law in several states, has done little to improve child safety. 58. Which of the following statements regarding ingestion of toxic substances by children is FALSE? A. Over one million cases are reported to poison control each year in the United States. B. Many poison deaths can be prevented by safe storage of medicines and supplements. C. Child-proof caps have virtually eliminated ingestion of toxic substances by children. D. Parents with a young child should attach the number for the local poison control to the telephone. Answer: C. Child-proof caps have virtually eliminated ingestion of toxic substances by children. 59. Research indicates that disparities associated with U.S. children's health persist, particularly with the nation's poor and near-poor families. Disparities affecting children in the United States include A. access to medical insurance. B. access to vaccinations. C. seeking dental and medical services. D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above. 60. Approximately 1 in _____________ children in the United States is homeless. A. 30 B. 45 C. 75 D. 100 Answer: B. 45 61. A government program providing medical assistance to low-income families is called A. Medicaid. B. Medicare. C. Medi-card. D. Title IX. Answer: A. Medicaid. 62. A federal government program that extends insurance to children that are uninsured or in near-poor families is called A. SCHIP. B. Medicare. C. Medi-card. D. Title IX. Answer: A. SCHIP. 63. Which of the following statements regarding the health of poor children is FALSE? A. The health problems of poor children begin with poor prenatal nutrition and care. B. Poor children are more likely than others to suffer from psychological and behavioral difficulties. C. Because of free public health clinics, poor children are more likely than others to be protected by immunizations. D. Poor children have a higher incidence of stress-related illness than other children. Answer: C. Because of free public health clinics, poor children are more likely than others to be protected by immunizations. 64. Which of the following statements regarding homelessness and children is correct? A. An estimated 1.35 million children are homeless in the United States. B. Families constitute 33% of the homeless population. C. Many homeless families are headed by single mothers in their twenties. D. All of these are true. Answer: D. All of these are true. 65. Which of the following statements about children's exposure to smoking is correct? A. Smoking is a preventable cause of childhood illness and death. B. Passive exposure to tobacco smoke increases the risk of contracting a number of medical problems, including bronchitis, and asthma. C. Passive exposure to smoke may lead to cancer in adulthood. D. All of these are true. Answer: D. All of these are true. 66. Poor children are at a higher-than-average risk for which of the following health problems? A. Lead poisoning B. Hearing loss and vision problems C. Iron-deficiency anemia D. All of the above are true. Answer: D. All of the above are true. 67. Environmental contaminants may play a role in certain childhood issues such as A. attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. B. mental retardation. C. cancer. D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above. 68. Children can get lead in their bloodstreams from lead-contaminated food and water, and from inhaling dust from lead-based paints in schools and homes. To reduce the effects of lead exposure, parents can A. encourage hand washing before meals and trim children's fingernails. B. encourage a well-balanced diet. C. remove chipped or peeling paint. D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above. 69. Which of the following statements about lead and children's health is FALSE? A. Elevated levels of lead in the blood have dropped since 1976-1980, but precautions should still be taken to prevent contact with this dangerous substance. B. Black children tend to have higher blood levels than white children. C. Problems associated with poverty and maternal depression may compound the effects of low levels of lead exposure. D. The effects of lead poisoning are usually reversible if caught early. Answer: D. The effects of lead poisoning are usually reversible if caught early. 70. Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons children's median lead levels have dropped by 89% in the past 25 years? A. Laws that mandate removing lead in paint. B. Reducing smokestack emissions. C. Laws that mandate removing lead in gasoline. D. Elimination of lead products in the United States. Answer: D. Elimination of lead products in the United States. Essay Questions 71. Compare and contrast physical development at ages 3 and 6. Your discussion should include a description of "average" development at each age in the following areas: body growth and change and motor skills. Answer: At age 3, children typically experience steady body growth, gaining height and weight, with proportions becoming more balanced. Motor skills at this age include improved coordination for running, climbing, and tricycle riding. By age 6, children have more refined motor skills, allowing for activities like skipping, hopping, and better hand-eye coordination for tasks such as writing. Body growth continues, with a leaner body and more muscular development. 72. Walking and talking during sleep are common in early childhood. However, nightmares and sleep terrors often give parents cause for concern. Explain the difference between sleep terrors and nightmares, and give an example of each. Offer suggestions about what parents can do to decrease the occurrence of these sleep disturbances. Answer: Sleep terrors are intense episodes of fear, screaming, and thrashing during deep sleep, where the child remains inconsolable and often has no memory of the event. Nightmares are frightening dreams that occur during REM sleep, leading to awakenings with clear memories of the dream. For instance, a child may have a nightmare about being chased by a monster, whereas during a sleep terror, a child might scream without any clear recollection. To decrease these disturbances, parents should establish a calming bedtime routine, ensure adequate sleep, and reduce stress. 73. With the mass media marketing campaign for "Pull-up" pants, in which children discuss their anxiety over wetting the bed, new attention has been paid to this common early childhood problem. What is enuresis? What causes it, and what can be done to help a child who has it? Answer: Enuresis is the involuntary urination, especially common during sleep in children. Causes include delayed bladder maturation, genetics, and deep sleep patterns. To help a child with enuresis, parents can implement strategies such as limiting evening fluid intake, encouraging regular bathroom use, using bedwetting alarms, and providing emotional support without punishment. 74. Provide a brief overview of brain development between 3 and 6 years of age. Make sure you discuss the area where the most brain development occurs, volume, synaptic connections, and the role of myelination of the corpus callosum. Answer: Between ages 3 and 6, significant brain development occurs, particularly in the prefrontal cortex, responsible for executive functions like decision-making and planning. Brain volume increases due to growth in neurons and synaptic connections, enhancing cognitive abilities. Myelination of the corpus callosum improves communication between brain hemispheres, crucial for integrating sensory and motor information. 75. Discuss how art production appears to reflect brain development and fine motor coordination. Include the stages of art development. Answer: Art production in early childhood reflects brain development and fine motor coordination. Stages include scribbling (ages 2-4), basic shapes (ages 3-5), pictorial stage (ages 4-7) with recognizable objects, and realistic stage (ages 7-10) showing detailed representations. Progression through these stages parallels neurological maturation and motor skill refinement. 76. As young children grow, development occurs at both the fine and gross motor levels. Explain the difference between fine motor skills and gross motor skills, and give an example of each. Answer: Fine motor skills involve precise movements of small muscles, like using utensils or tying shoelaces. Gross motor skills involve larger muscle groups and coordination for activities such as running or jumping. 77. What are some of the worldwide differences in infant mortality? What might be done to produce more rapid, evenly distributed improvements in child mortality? What professional fields should be employed in this endeavor, and how might interdisciplinary research be effective? Answer: Worldwide, infant mortality rates vary significantly due to factors such as access to healthcare, sanitation, nutrition, and socioeconomic conditions. To improve child mortality more rapidly and evenly, efforts should focus on enhancing healthcare infrastructure, promoting maternal and child health education, improving access to clean water and nutrition, and addressing poverty. Professionals in public health, medicine, nursing, nutrition, and social work can collaborate through interdisciplinary research to develop comprehensive strategies and policies tailored to diverse global contexts. 78. Child obesity is a growing health problem in the United States. What are some of the factors related to this problem, and what can parents and schools do to control it? Answer: Factors contributing to child obesity in the U.S. include sedentary lifestyles, poor dietary habits, lack of access to nutritious food, and genetic factors. Parents and schools can help by promoting physical activity through sports and recreational programs, offering healthy food options in schools, educating families on nutrition, and encouraging regular health check-ups. Implementing wellness policies and involving healthcare professionals and nutritionists can support effective prevention and management strategies. 79. People traveling with young children in automobiles must follow a number of safety rules. Explain the considerations related to car seats and airbags that are important for safe travel. Answer: When traveling with young children, ensuring car seat safety is crucial. Choose a seat appropriate for the child's age, weight, and height, following manufacturer guidelines. Place rear-facing seats in the back, never in front of an active airbag. Secure the seat tightly using seat belts or LATCH system, and regularly check for recalls or updates to ensure optimal safety. 80. Describe four potential environmental influences on health in the early childhood period of development. How do low-SES and homelessness contribute? Describe some of the disparities in the United States and their effects on child health, safety, and development. Answer: Four potential environmental influences on health in early childhood include air quality (pollution exposure), access to green spaces (opportunities for physical activity), housing conditions (lead exposure, safety), and access to healthcare (including preventative services). Low-SES and homelessness exacerbate these issues by limiting access to nutritious food, healthcare, and safe living conditions, contributing to higher rates of illness and developmental delays. Disparities in the U.S. lead to unequal access to resources, impacting child health, safety, and overall development negatively. True/False Questions 81. Between ages 3 and 6, most boys are the same size or smaller than girls of the same age. Answer: False 82. Between ages 3 and 6, most children grow an average of 3 inches a year. Answer: True 83. By 4 years of age, most children in the United States no longer require naps. Answer: True 84. More than 33% of preschoolers wake up at least once each night. Answer: True 85. Approximately 20% of parents of preschoolers say their child has a sleep problem. Answer: False 86. Night terrors occur more frequently in girls more than boys. Answer: False 87. At 3 years of age, the brain is approximately 90% of its adult weight. Answer: True 88. The corpus callosum continues to be myelinated until 25 years of age. Answer: False 89. The corpus callosum is a large bundle of nerves that allows one hemisphere to "talk" to the other. Answer: True 90. The pincher grasp is an example of a gross motor skill. Answer: False 91. Running and jumping are examples of gross motor skills. Answer: True 92. The reason most people are right handed is because they show a right hemisphere dominance. Answer: False 93. Shoshanna is starting kindergarten. According to Kellogg's view, she is at the pictorial stage of artistic development. Answer: True 94. Pneumonia kills more children than any other disease. Answer: True 95. Childhood obesity is no longer a serious problem in the United States. Answer: False 96. To avoid obesity, young children should get only 40% of their total calories from fat. Answer: False 97. Undernutrition is a cause in more than half of all deaths before age 5. Answer: True 98. Food allergies in young children have been decreasing in recent years. Answer: False 99. Most deaths from injuries among preschoolers occur at school. Answer: False Test Bank for A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence Diane E. Papalia, Gabriela Martorell, Ruth Duskin Feldman 9780078035432

Document Details

Related Documents

Close

Send listing report

highlight_off

You already reported this listing

The report is private and won't be shared with the owner

rotate_right
Close
rotate_right
Close

Send Message

image
Close

My favorites

image
Close

Application Form

image
Notifications visibility rotate_right Clear all Close close
image
image
arrow_left
arrow_right