Preview (11 of 34 pages)

Preview Extract

This Document Contains Chapters 9 to 10 Chapter 9 TCP/IP Internetworking II 1) In IP subnet planning, having a large subnet part allows more hosts per subnet. Answer: False 2) When the subnet part is made larger, the host part must be smaller. Answer: True 3) If your subnet part is 8 bits long, you can have ______________ subnets. A) 64 B) 128 C) 256 D) none of the above Answer: D 4) In IP subnet planning, you need to have at least 130 subnets. How large should your subnet part be? A) 6 B) 7 C) 8 D) none of the above Answer: B 5) Your firm has an 8-bit network part and an 8-bit subnet part. How many hosts can you have? A) 8 B) 16 C) 254 D) 65,534 Answer: C 6) You have a 20-bit network part and a 4-bit subnet part. How many hosts can you have per subnet? A) 14 B) 16 C) 254 D) none of the above Answer: D 7) ______________ is the processing of presenting external IP addresses that are different from internal IP addresses used within the firm. A) DNS B) NAT C) DHCP D) None of the above Answer: B 8) In NAT, the ______________ creates new external source IP addresses and port numbers. A) router B) firewall C) source host D) destination host Answer: B 9) NAT operates transparently to the two hosts. Answer: True 10) NAT provides security. Answer: True 11) NAT enhances security by preventing ______________. A) sniffers from learning internal IP addresses B) encryption C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 12) NAT can multiply the number of IP addresses available to the firm by over a thousand. Answer: True 13) Private IP address ranges are only used within a firm. Answer: True 14) Which of the following can be used within a firm? A) private IP addresses B) public IP addresses C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 15) Which of the following is a private IP address range? A) 10.x.x.x B) 128.171.x.x C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 16) Which of the following is true about NAT? A) it can enhance security B) it presents problems for some protocols C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 17) NAT works automatically with all protocols. Answer: False 18) The domain name system ______________. A) is a way to find a host's IP addresses if your computer only knows the host's host name B) is a general naming system for the Internet C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 19) ______________ is a general naming system for the Internet. A) NAT B) DNS C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B Answer: B 20) In DNS, a group of resources under the control of an organization is called a ______________. A) network B) subnet C) scope D) domain Answer: D 21) ".com" is a ______________. A) root domain B) top-level domain C) second-level domain D) none of the above Answer: B 22) ".edu" is a ______________. A) root domain B) top-level domain C) second-level domain D) none of the above Answer: B 23) ".edu" is a generic top-level domain. Answer: True 24) ".UK" is a generic top-level domain. Answer: False 25) Corporations most wish to have ______________ domain names. A) top-level B) second-level C) third-level D) none of the above Answer: B 26) The highest-level DNS servers are called ______________. A) root servers B) top-level servers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 27) In the Domain Name System, there is a single root server. Answer: False 28) How many DNS root servers are there? A) 1 B) 2 C) 10 D) 13 Answer: D 29) A company receives its domain name from ______________. A) the IETF B) its ISP C) a domain registrar D) none of the above Answer: C 30) Servers are normally given ______________ IP addresses. A) well-known B) static C) dynamic D) none of the above Answer: B 31) Servers are normally given dynamic IP addresses. Answer: False 32) Servers have static IP addresses so that clients can find them. Answer: True 33) Which of the following are usually given dynamic IP addresses? A) clients B) servers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 34) Clients normally get their IP addresses from ______________. A) DNS servers B) DHCP servers C) directory servers D) identity servers Answer: B 35) ______________ servers provide ______________ IP addresses to clients. A) DNS, static B) DNS, dynamic C) DHCP, static D) DHCP, dynamic Answer: D 36) Clients can send a DHCP request message to multiple DHCP servers. Answer: True 37) DHCP ______________ are configurable parameters that determine which subnets the DHCP server will serve. A) ranges B) scopes C) spans D) domains Answer: B 38) Which of the above is NOT an element in a network management system? A) the manager B) agents C) objects D) All of the above ARE elements in network management systems. Answer: D 39) In SNMP, the manager communicates directly with a(n) ______________. A) managed device B) agent C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 40) In SNMP, the manager communicates directly with the managed device. Answer: False 41) In SNMP, "object" is another name for "managed device." Answer: False 42) In SNMP, the time-to-live value for a router interface is the value for an object. Answer: True 43) The management information base (MIB) is a(n) ______________. A) database schema B) actual database C) Either A or B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 44) Human interface functionality is defined by the SNMP standard. Answer: False 45) Which of the following would be an SNMP object? A) number of rows in routing table B) system uptime (since last reboot) C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 46) In SNMP, the ______________ creates commands. A) manager B) agent C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 47) In SNMP, the agent can create commands. Answer: False 48) In SNMP, the ______________ creates responses. A) manager B) agent C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 49) In SNMP, the manager creates both commands and responses. Answer: False 50) In SNMP, the ______________ creates traps. A) manager B) agent C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 51) In SNMP, the manager creates ______________. A) traps B) GET commands C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 52) In SNMP, Set commands tell the agent to change a parameter on the managed device. Answer: True 53) A(n) ______________ is a message sent by an agent to let the manager know about a condition the agent has detected. Select the name used in the SNMP standard. A) command B) trap C) alarm D) all of the above Answer: B 54) In SNMP, companies are often reluctant to use ______________ commands because of security dangers. A) Get B) Set C) trap D) request Answer: B 55) SNMPv1 uses ______________ for authentication. A) community names B) digital certificates and digital signatures C) a different password for each manager-agent pair D) all of the above Answer: A 56) SNMPv3 uses ______________ for authentication. A) community names B) digital certificates and digital signatures C) a different password for each manager-agent pair D) all of the above Answer: C 57) In MPLS, the interface to send the packet back out will be decided ______________. A) during the router's routing process B) before the packet arrives C) by a dynamic routing protocol D) none of the above Answer: B 58) In MPLS, the packet travels along the ______________. A) route B) data link C) label-switched path D) MPLS path Answer: C 59) Label-switching routers do NOT look at the IP address of an arriving packet. Answer: True 60) MPLS routers base their decisions on a packet's ______________. A) destination IP address B) label number C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 61) In MPLS, the ______________ adds the label to the packet. A) source host B) first label-switching router C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 62) Label-switching routers bring ______________. A) lower cost B) the ability to do traffic engineering C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 63) IPsec is a(n) ______________ layer standard. A) physical B) data link C) internet D) all of the above Answer: C 64) IPsec operates at the data link layer. Answer: False 65) IPsec protects ______________ layer messages. A) data link B) application C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 66) IPsec protects all layers above the internet layer. Answer: True 67) To be protected by IPsec, applications must be IPsec-aware. Answer: False 68) In tunnel mode, IPsec provides protection ______________. A) all the way between the two hosts B) only between the IPsec servers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 69) In tunnel mode, IPsec provides protection all the way between the two hosts. Answer: False 70) In tunnel mode, IPsec provides protection ______________. A) all the way between the two hosts B) only between the IPsec servers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 71) The main limit of IPsec tunnel mode protection compared to transport mode protection in IPsec is ______________. A) protection over only part of the route B) higher cost C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 72) In transport mode, IPsec provides security over the internal networks. Answer: True 73) Which mode of IPsec is more expensive? A) transport mode B) tunnel mode C) Both A and B are equally expensive. Answer: A 74) The main disadvantage of transport mode protection compared to tunnel mode protection in IP is ______________. A) that it provides protection over only part of the route B) higher cost C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 75) Client PCs must have digital certificates in ______________. A) transport mode B) tunnel mode C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 76) IPsec is used for ______________ VPNs. A) remote-access B) site-to-site C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 77) IPsec is used for site-to-site VPNs. Answer: True 78) In IPsec, agreements about how security will be done are called ______________. A) tranches B) security contracts C) service-level agreements D) security associations Answer: D 79) Which of the following standards permits central management? A) IPsec B) SSL/TLS C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 80) Which is less expensive to implement? A) SSL/TLS B) IPsec C) Both cost about the same to implement. Answer: A 81) Which has stronger security? A) SSL/TLS B) IPsec C) Both have about equal security. Answer: B 82) If a host is to be able to communicate via IPv4 and IPv6, it is said to ______________. A) be bilingual B) have a dual stack C) be IPv6-ready D) be fully compliant Answer: B 83) Today, it is problematic to have ______________. A) only a single IPv4 stack B) only a single IPv6 stack C) a dual stack D) all of the above Answer: B 84) Which is not one of the three parts of a public IPv6 unicast address? A) subnet ID B) routing prefix C) host part D) All of the above ARE parts in a public IPv6 unicast address. Answer: C 85) The routing prefix in IPv6 is like the ______________ part in an IPv4 address. A) network B) subnet C) host D) both A and B Answer: A 86) If the subnet ID in an IPv6 address is 32 bits, how long is the routing prefix? A) 16 bits B) 32 bits C) 64 bits D) We cannot say. Answer: B 87) The part of an IPv6 global unicast address that designates the host is called the ______________. A) host part B) interface ID C) routing prefix D) We cannot say. Answer: B 88) In an IPv6 global unicast address, the interface ID is ______________ bits long. A) less than 32 B) 64 C) 128 D) We cannot say. Answer: B 89) The IEEE calls 64-bit interface addresses ______________. A) Extended Unique Identifiers B) Interface IDs C) MAC addresses D) Extended MAC addresses Answer: A 90) A step in creating an EUI-64 is dividing a 48-bit MAC address in half and inserting ______________ in the center. A) the interface ID B) the subnet ID C) fffe D) 0000 Answer: C 91) To configure itself, a client PC running IPv6 can configure itself using ______________. A) DHCP B) stateless autoconfiguration C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 92) The first stage in IPv6 stateless autoconfiguration is to create an address that can only be used on the host's single network. Answer: True 93) After creating a link local IPv6 address, a host doing IPv6 stateless autoconfiguration should use the neighbor discovery protocol. Answer: True 94) Access to a router is needed to create a ______________. A) link local IPv6 address B) global unicast IPv6 address C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 95) The router advertisement protocol may ______________. A) give the client an IPv6 address B) forbid the use of stateless autoconfiguration C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 96) The router advertisement protocol may ______________. A) give the client a routing prefix B) give the client a subnet ID C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 97) Stateless autoconfiguration makes more sense for ______________. A) single-stack IPv4 hosts B) single-stack IPv6 hosts C) dual-stack hosts D) It makes equal sense for all of the above. Answer: C 98) Stateless autoconfiguration will give an IPv6 host most or all of the configuration information it needs to operate effectively. Answer: False 99) In stateless autoconfiguration, providing the address of DNS servers is ______________. A) unnecessary B) mandatory C) optional D) impossible Answer: C 100) IPv6 has a number of known security weaknesses. Answer: True 101) Stateless autoconfiguration can be used to change all routing prefixes and subnet IDs in a network. Answer: True 102) Stateless autoconfiguration can be used to ______________. A) change all subnet IDs in a network B) change all routing prefixes in a network C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 103) In DNS servers, the IPv6 address of a host is contained in the ______________ record. A) IPv6 B) IPv4+ C) A D) none of the above Answer: D 104) The neighbor advertisement protocol message was created to give the ______________ address of the host sending the message. A) IPv6 B) IPv4 C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D Chapter 10 Wide Area Networks 1) A network that runs on the customer premises is a ______________. A) LAN B) WAN C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 2) A LAN is a network that ______________. A) links different sites together B) provides service within about a mile C) provides service within a site D) all of the above Answer: C 3) A WAN is a network that ______________. A) links different sites together B) provides service within about a mile C) provides service within a site D) all of the above Answer: A 4) Companies use carriers for WAN transmission because ______________. A) companies lack rights of way B) carriers have extremely strong security C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 5) The general name for a company that is given rights of way to lay wires through public areas is carrier. Answer: True 6) A company has more control over its ______________ technology. A) LAN B) WAN Answer: A 7) LAN speeds are faster than WAN speeds. This is because of ______________. A) technological limitations B) regulatory limitations C) the slow corporate adoption of newer WAN technologies D) economics Answer: D 8) WAN prices are closely related to carrier costs. Answer: False 9) Which of the following has more diversity in technologies? A) LANs B) WANs C) Both A and B are about equal in diversity of technologies. Answer: B 10) Which of the following usually offers higher speeds? A) MANs B) WANs C) Both A and B are about equal in typical speeds. Answer: A 11) LANs are ______________. A) single networks B) internets C) either A or B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 12) WANs are ______________. A) single networks B) internets C) either A or B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 13) The Internet is a ______________. A) LAN B) WAN C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 14) Which of the following does the carrier NOT own? A) the network core B) customer premises equipment C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 15) Low-speed leased lines use ______________ transmission lines to the customer premises. A) one-pair voice-grade UTP B) one-pair data-grade UTP C) two-pair data-grade UTP D) four-pair UTP Answer: C 16) Local loop access lines to business use which of the following transmission media? A) 1-pair data-grade UTP B) optical fiber C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 17) Carrier access lines to residential buildings typically use ______________. A) one-pair voice-grade UTP B) two-pair voice-grade UTP C) two-pair data-grade UTP D) four-pair UTP Answer: A 18) UTP transmission in WANs is normally limited to about 100 meters. Answer: False 19) Which of the following go from one customer site to another customer site? A) leased lines B) access lines C) both A and B Answer: A 20) Leased lines are ______________. A) point-to-point connections between two premises B) always on C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 21) Leased lines standards are most different around the world at speeds ______________. A) below about 50 Mbps B) above about 50 Mbps C) Leased line speeds around the world are about equally different in both speed ranges. Answer: A 22) T1 leased lines run at a speed of about ______________. A) 250 kbps B) 1 Mbps C) 10 Mbps D) 45 Mbps Answer: B 23) E1 leased lines run at a speed of about ______________. A) 250 kbps B) 2 Mbps C) 34 Mbps D) 45 Mbps Answer: B 24) SONET/SDH lines use ______________. A) optical fiber B) high-quality forms of data-grade UTP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 25) Which of the following is a fractional T1 line speed? A) 128 kbps B) 1.544 Mbps C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 26) In the United States, to get a speed of at least 2.5 Mbps, you would use (a) ______________ leased line(s). A) T1 B) fractional T1 C) bonded T1s D) none of the above Answer: C 27) Which of the following are more widely used? A) T1 lines B) SONET lines C) Both are used about equally. Answer: A 28) All SONET/SDH leased lines run faster than 50 Mbps. Answer: True 29) The slowest offered SONET/SDH leased lines run at about 50 Mbps. Answer: False 30) What transmission medium do ALL DSL services use? A) one-pair data-grade UTP B) two-pair data-grade UTP C) one-pair voice-grade UTP D) all of the above Answer: C 31) Which of the following already runs to nearly all customer premises? A) 4-pair UTP B) 1-pair VG UTP C) 1-pair DG UTP D) none of the above Answer: B 32) Which of the following DSL services tend to be symmetric in speed? A) residential B) business C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 33) Which of the following DSL services usually offers QoS guarantees? A) residential B) business C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 34) ADSL offers symmetric service. Answer: False 35) Which of the following DSL services usually offers QoS guarantees? A) residential B) business C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 36) In ADSL, the customer should have ______________. A) splitters B) an ADSL modem C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 37) In ADSL, the residential customer needs a(n) ______________. A) DSLAM B) ADSL modem C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 38) For ADSL service, which of the following typically must be added to the telephone system? A) A DSLAM B) a transmission line to the customer premises C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 39) DSL throughput is typically sensitive to distance from the nearest switching building. Answer: True 40) Fiber to the home service is normally created by ______________. A) running optical fiber to neighborhoods B) running individual fiber cords from the nearest switching building to individual homes C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 41) For their transmission medium, cable television companies primarily use ______________. A) 2-pair VG UTP cabling B) 2-pair DG UTP cabling C) coaxial cable D) 4-pair UTP Answer: C 42) To deliver signals to individual residences, cable television companies primarily use coaxial cable. Answer: True 43) In coaxial cable, the two conductors ______________. A) run side-by-side B) are twisted around each other C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 44) Two-way amplifiers are needed for cable ______________ service. A) television B) data C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 45) Leased line switched WANs typically use ______________. A) leased lines B) a router at each site C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 46) A firm uses a PSDN. It has four sites. How many leased lines will it need? A) none B) 1 C) 4 D) none of the above Answer: C 47) In a PSDN, customers connect to the network core at ______________. A) NAPs B) public/private access points C) POPs D) DSLAMs Answer: C 48) The PSDN transport core normally is drawn as a cloud ______________. A) because it has no internal structure B) for security reasons C) because customers do not need to care about what is inside it D) all of the above Answer: C 49) Which of the following is in Frame Relay's speed range? A) 10 Mps B) 100 Mbps C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 50) Which of the following offers speeds that match speed range of greatest corporate demand for WAN transmission? A) Frame Relay B) ATM C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 51) ATM ______________. A) offers speeds in the range of greatest corporate demand B) is relatively inexpensive C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 52) Metropolitan area Ethernet is used primarily ______________. A) in MANs B) to link sites in distant cities C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 53) Metro Ethernet offers relatively high speeds and low costs. Answer: True 54) Why is metro Ethernet popular? A) familiarity B) rapid reprovisioning C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 55) Why is metro Ethernet popular? A) It uses a familiar technology. B) It has attractive prices. C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 56) The use of virtual circuits ______________. A) reduces costs B) improves reliability C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 57) In ______________, switching decisions are based on destination addresses. A) ethernet B) PSDNs that use virtual circuits C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 58) Frame Relay frames contain ______________. A) destination addresses B) virtual circuit numbers Answer: B 59) Using the Internet as a WAN is attractive because of ______________. A) the Internet's low cost per bit B) the Internet's service quality C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 60) Service quality issues with the Internet can be addressed by using ______________. A) a single ISP B) multiple ISPs Answer: A 61) In cellular technology, a ______________ is a small geographical area. A) cell B) cellsite C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 62) In cellular technology, a cellsite is a small geographical area. Answer: False 63) An MTSO ______________. A) controls cellsites in a cellular system B) links mobile users to wired telephone customers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 64) Cells are used in cellular telephony to provide ______________. A) service for more customers B) greater reliability C) greater speed D) all of the above Answer: A 65) Cellular technology was created to support more customers in a single area. Answer: True 66) If I use Channel3 in a cell, I can reuse that same channel in an adjacent cell with ______________. A) traditional cellular technology B) CDMA C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 67) If I use Channel3 in a cell, I can reuse that same channel in an adjacent cell with traditional cellular technology. Answer: False 68) If I use Channel3 in a cell, I can reuse that same channel in an adjacent cell with CDMA cellular technology. Answer: False 69) When a cellular customer moves from one cell in a city to another cell in the same city, this is ______________. A) cell switching B) a handoff C) cell hopping D) roaming Answer: B 70) When a cellular customer moves from one city to another, this is ______________. A) roaming B) a handoff C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 71) Which of the following is true? A) "Roaming" means the same thing in cellular and 802.11 networks. B) "Handoff" means the same thing in cellular and 802.11 networks. C) Both A and B are true. D) Neither A nor B is true. Answer: B 72) "Handoff" means the same thing in cellular and 802.11 networks. Answer: True 73) For surfing websites on the Internet, what is the lowest generation of cellular service that would provide at least reasonably good access? A) 1G B) 2G C) 3G D) 4G Answer: C 74) Which of the following offers true 4G speeds? A) LTE B) LTE Advanced C) HSPA+ D) all of the above Answer: B 75) According to the ITU, which of the following offers true 4G speeds? A) LTE B) HSPA+ C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 76) According to the ITU, which of the following may be advertised as 4G? A) LTE B) HSPA+ C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 77) HSPA+ is a ______________ service. A) 1G B) 2G C) 3G D) 4G Answer: C 78) On what full 4G standard are carriers converging? A) LTE B) LTE Advanced C) HSPA+ D) none of the above Answer: B 79) By regulation, cellular systems must give almost the same throughput at different times during the day. Answer: False 80) By regulation, cellular systems must give almost the same throughput at different places in their service areas. Answer: False 81) Cellular carriers are happy when flat fee users use a corporate 802.11 LAN to place calls instead of using the carrier network. Answer: True 82) Some smart phones can act as wireless access points. Answer: True 83) To use your smartphone as a wireless access point today generally will require you to pay a larger monthly cellular fee. Answer: True 84) Combining multiple WAN technologies into a collectively managed system is called having ______________. A) SNMP B) network visibility C) a virtual WAN D) WAN optimization Answer: C Test Bank for Business Data Networks and Security Raymond R. Panko, Julia L. Panko 9780132742931, 9780133544015, 9780134817125

Document Details

person
Olivia Johnson View profile
Close

Send listing report

highlight_off

You already reported this listing

The report is private and won't be shared with the owner

rotate_right
Close
rotate_right
Close

Send Message

image
Close

My favorites

image
Close

Application Form

image
Notifications visibility rotate_right Clear all Close close
image
image
arrow_left
arrow_right