Preview (10 of 33 pages)

Preview Extract

This Document Contains Chapters 7 to 8 Chapter 7 Wireless LANs II 1) To drive around a city looking for working access points that are unprotected is ______________. A) drive-by hacking B) war driving Answer: B 2) Breaking into WLANs is ______________. A) drive-by hacking B) war driving Answer: A 3) An unauthorized internal access point is a(n) ______________. A) evil twin access point B) rogue access point Answer: B 4) A rogue access point is an unauthorized access point. Answer: True 5) What security protocol originally came with 802.11 equipment? A) 802.11e B) 802.11i C) WPA D) WEP Answer: D 6) What security protocol originally came with 802.11 equipment? A) 802.11i B) WEP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 7) How long does it take an attacker to crack WEP today with readily available software? A) about ten seconds B) about ten minutes C) about ten hours D) WEP cannot be cracked with readily available software. Answer: A 8) WEP is so strong that it cannot be cracked with readily available software. Answer: False 9) WEP is a strong core security protocol. Answer: False 10) Who created WPA? A) the Internet Engineering Task Force B) the 802.1 Working Group C) the 802.11 Working Group D) the Wi-Fi Alliance Answer: D 11) WPA was created by the 802.11 Working Group. Answer: False 12) 802.11i is attractive compared with WPA because ______________. A) 802.11i offers stronger security B) 802.11i offers quality of service C) 802.11i was standardized by the Wi-Fi Alli D) all of the above Answer: A 13) Which offers stronger security? A) WPA B) 802.11i C) Both A and B offer equally strong security. Answer: B 14) 802.11i offers stronger security than WPA. Answer: True 15) What is the strongest security protocol for 802.11 today? A) 802.11i B) 802.11s C) 802.11X D) WPA Answer: A 16) What does the Wi-Fi Alliance call 802.11i? A) 802.1X B) 802.11X C) WPA D) WPA2 Answer: D 17) 802.11i and WPA2 are different names for the same standard. Answer: True 18) 802.11i uses ______________ as its encryption method. A) RC4 B) 802.11s C) AES-CCMP D) WPA Answer: C 19) 802.11i uses WEP as its encryption method. Answer: False 20) WPA ______________. A) has not been cracked at all B) has been partially cracked C) has been fully cracked but the crack is difficult D) has been fully cracked and the crack only takes minutes Answer: B 21) In what mode of 802.11i operation is a central authentication server used? A) 802.1X mode B) PSK mode C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 22) A central authentication server is used in 802.11i PSK mode. Answer: False 23) The Wi-Fi Alliance refers to 802.1X mode as ______________ mode. A) AES B) PSK C) enterprise D) EAP Answer: A 24) 802.1X needs security between the authenticator and the computer in ______________. A) ethernet B) 802.11i C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 25) 802.1X needs security between the authenticator and the computer in Ethernet. Answer: False 26) 802.1X needs security between the authenticator and the computer in 802.11 wireless access. Answer: False 27) The most popular standard for extended 802.1X security is ______________. A) EAP-TTLS B) MS-EAP C) EAP-TLS D) PEAP Answer: D 28) In 802.11i ______________, hosts must know a shared initial key. A) 802.1X mode B) PSK mode C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 29) PSK mode automatically prevents the use of weak keys. Answer: False 30) In 802.11i PSK mode, the pass phrase should be at least ______________ characters long. A) 6 B) 8 C) 20 D) 128 Answer: C 31) A notebook computer configured to act like a real access point is a(n) ______________. A) evil twin access point B) rogue access point Answer: A 32) A notebook computer configured to act like a real access point is a rogue access point. Answer: False 33) If a company uses 802.11i for its core security protocol, an evil twin access point will set up ______________ 802.11i connection(s). A) one B) two C) four D) 16 Answer: B 34) Which of the following is usually set up by a hacker outside the building? A) a rogue access point B) an evil twin access point C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 35) Which of the following secures communication between the wireless computer and the server it wishes to use against evil twin attacks? A) VLANs B) VPNs C) PEAP D) all of the above Answer: B 36) In VPNs designed to frustrate evil twin attacks, the shared secret ______________. A) is transmitted in the clear B) is transmitted with cryptographic protections C) is not transmitted D) any of the above Answer: C 37) WPS is applicable to ______________. A) 802.1X mode B) preshared key mode C) PEAP D) IPsec Answer: B 38) Which of the following has a dangerous vulnerability that is causing problems today? A) PEAP B) 802.11i C) WPA D) WPS Answer: A 39) A denial-of-service attack against a wireless network can be implemented by ______________. A) flooding the network with traffic B) sending disassociate commands to clients C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 40) Initial WLAN planning begins with drawing circles on building architecture drawings. Answer: True 41) Centralized access point management ______________. A) increases management costs but provides better control B) reduces management costs Answer: B 42) Centralized access point management raises management costs. Answer: False 43) Which of the following can be used to centrally manage remote access points? A) smart access points B) WLAN switches C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 44) Managed access points should ______________. A) allow access point power to be adjusted remotely B) provide constant transmission quality monitoring C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 45) Managed access points should ______________. A) identify rogue access points B) be able to push updates out to access points C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 46) An 8/1 increase in power corresponds to approximately ______________ decibels. A) 3 B) 6 C) 20 D) none of the above Answer: D 47) A 100/1 increase in power corresponds to approximately ______________ decibels. A) 6 B) 10 C) 20 D) none of the above Answer: C 48) An 8/1 decrease in power corresponds to approximately ______________ decibels. A) 3 B) 6 C) 9 D) none of the above Answer: C 49) 1 Watt represents a dBm value of about ______________. A) 10 B) 20 C) 30 D) We cannot say because only one power is given. Answer: C 50) 2 mW represents a dBm value of about ______________. A) 2 B) 3 C) 20 D) We cannot say because only one power is given. Answer: B 51) I wish to have a wireless LAN to serve my house. I will use ______________. A) 802.11 B) Bluetooth C) either A or B Answer: A 52) Bluetooth is for ______________. A) large WLANs B) cable replacement C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 53) Which of the following was created for PANs? A) 802.11 B) Bluetooth C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 54) Bluetooth is standardized by the ______________. A) 802.11 Working Group B) Wi-Fi Alliance C) Bluetooth Special Interest Group D) none of the above Answer: C 55) Which form of Bluetooth has a typical transmission speed of about 200 kbps? A) Classic Bluetooth B) High-Speed Bluetooth C) Low-Energy Bluetooth D) none of the above Answer: C 56) Which form of Bluetooth has a typical transmission speed of about 3 Mbps? A) Classic Bluetooth B) High-Speed Bluetooth C) Low-Energy Bluetooth D) none of the above Answer: A 57) Which form of Bluetooth has a typical transmission speed of about 24 Mbps? A) Classic Bluetooth B) High-Speed Bluetooth C) Low-Energy Bluetooth D) none of the above Answer: B 58) Which of the following can use access points? A) 802.11 B) Bluetooth C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 59) In Bluetooth, a master may have multiple slaves. Answer: True 60) At the beginning of a telephone call placed through a Bluetooth headset with the Hands-Free Profile, which device is initially the master? A) the Bluetooth phone B) the Bluetooth headset C) Both are simultaneously masters and slaves. Answer: B 61) In Bluetooth, a master can have up to ______________ slaves at any moment. A) 1 B) 3 C) 12 D) none of the above Answer: D 62) Two Bluetooth devices will peer ______________. A) the first time they connect B) every time they connect C) never D) after they have first bonded Answer: A 63) Two devices exchange information about the profiles they support during ______________. A) peering B) bonding C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 64) Which Bluetooth profile would a tablet use with a Bluetooth keyboard? A) Bluetooth input profile B) Bluetooth I/O profile C) human interface device profile D) none of the above Answer: C 65) A mobile phone may communicate with a headset using the Bluetooth ______________ profile. A) hands-free B) headset C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 66) A mobile phone will communicate with more functionality with a headset if it uses the Bluetooth ______________. A) hands-free profile B) headset profile C) Both have about equal functionality. Answer: A 67) Bluetooth uses the ______________ service band. A) 2.4 GHz B) 5 GHz C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 68) Classic Bluetooth uses ______________. A) OFDM B) Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 69) Near-field communication has a maximum transmission distance of about ______________. A) 400 cm/200 in B) 40 cm/20 in C) 4 cm/2 in D) The devices must be physically touching. Answer: C 70) In which frequency band can NFC operate? A) 2.4 GHz B) 5 GHz C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 71) A typical speed for NFC is about ______________. A) 2 kbps B) 200 kbp C) 2 Mbps D) 200 Mbps Answer: B 72) Passive RFID chips are powered by ______________. A) a battery B) the sun C) body temperature D) the signal sent by the device querying the RFID chip Answer: D 73) Hackers cannot eavesdrop on near-field communication transmissions unless they are almost right next to the device. Answer: False 74) UWB channels are wider than a full service band. Answer: True 75) Compared to 802.11, UWB has greater ______________. A) speed B) transmission distance C) reliability D) all of the above Answer: A Chapter 8 TCP/IP Internetworking I 1) TCP is ______________. A) connectionless B) unreliable C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 2) ______________ operates at the internet layer. A) TCP B) IP C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B Answer: B 3) Which of the following is connectionless? A) TCP B) IP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 4) Which of the following is reliable? A) TCP B) IP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 5) TCP is reliable. Answer: True 6) ______________ operates at the transport layer. A) TCP B) UDP C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B Answer: C 7) UDP is ______________. A) connection-oriented B) connectionless C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 8) Which of the following is connectionless? A) TCP B) UDP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 9) Which of the following is reliable? A) TCP B) UDP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 10) UDP is reliable. Answer: False 11) When a router forwards incoming packets closer to their destination hosts, this is ______________. A) routing B) switching C) bridging D) hopping Answer: A 12) Which of the following is one of the three parts of an IPv4 address? A) subnet part B) mask C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 13) The network part of an IPv4 address is ______________ bits long. A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) We cannot say. Answer: D 14) The total length of an IPv4 address is ______________ bits. A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) We cannot say. Answer: C 15) In the IPv4 address 1.2.3.4, what is the network part? A) 1 B) 1.2 C) 1.3 D) We cannot say. Answer: D 16) Border router's main job is to connect different subnets in the same network. Answer: False 17) An internal router only connects different IP ______________. A) subnets B) networks C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 18) A mask has ______________ bits. A) 8 B) 16 C) 32 D) We cannot say. Answer: C 19) In a network mask, the 1s correspond to the ______________. A) network part B) subnet part C) host part D) none of the above Answer: A 20) In a network mask, the 1s correspond to the ______________. A) network part B) subnet part C) host part D) none of the above Answer: A 21) When a network mask is applied to any IP address on the network, the result is the IP address' network part followed by zeros. Answer: True 22) In the mask 255.255.255.0, how many 1s are there? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) none of the above Answer: C 23) In the mask/14, how many 1s are there? A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) none of the above Answer: D 24) Routers know the difference between network and subnet masks. Answer: False 25) For a given volume of traffic, which are more expensive? A) switches B) routers C) Both of the above are about equally expensive. Answer: B 26) Routers usually are connected in a ______________ topology. A) point-to-point B) mesh C) hierarchical D) bus Answer: B 27) A(n) ______________ must find the best-matching row in its ______________ table by comparing several row matches. A) ethernet switch, switching B) router, routing C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 28) In a routing table, a row is a route for a single IP address. Answer: False 29) There is a row for each address in a(n) ______________. A) router table B) ethernet switch table C) both of the above D) neither A nor B Answer: B 30) For 100,000 addresses, which will have fewer rows? A) router table B) ethernet switch table C) Both will be about the same length. Answer: A 31) A row in a routing table has the destination 10.8.0.0 and the mask/24. It is a match for 10.8.6.7. Answer: False 32) The default row ______________. A) always has the mask/32 B) will always match the IP address of an incoming packet C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 33) The default row will never be selected as the best match row. Answer: False 34) In a routing table, Rows 47, 3,497, and 30,451 match the destination IP address of an arriving packet's IP address. Which row will the router look at first when trying to find matches? A) 1 B) 47 C) 30,451 D) the default row Answer: A 35) In a routing table, Rows 47, 3,497, and 30,451 match the destination IP address of an arriving packet's IP address. Which row will the router look at last when trying to find matches? A) 1 B) 37 C) 30,451 D) the default row Answer: D 36) When a packet arrives, the router should look for matches in ALL rows in the routing table. Answer: True 37) The first Step in the Routing process involves ______________. A) selecting the best match row B) comparing the packet's destination IP address to all rows C) comparing the packet's destination IP address to matching rows D) selecting an interface Answer: B 38) Row 2707 has the mask/16 and the reliability metric 20. Row 4400 has the mask/14 and the reliability metric 10. Which row will the router choose if both are matches? A) 2707 B) 4400 C) either A or B D) The router will choose the default row. Answer: A 39) Row 2707 has the mask/16 and the cost metric 20. Row 4400 has the mask/16 and the cost metric 10. Which row will the router choose if both are matches? A) 2707 B) 4400 C) either A or B D) The router will choose the default row. Answer: A 40) Deciding how to send the packet back out is Step ______________ in the routing process. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Answer: C 41) Routers send packets out ______________. A) ports B) connections C) interfaces D) plugs Answer: C 42) The next-hop router in the default row is called the default router. Answer: True 43) The router selects a row in which the next-hop router is labeled local. The router will send the packet to the ______________. A) default router B) local next-hop router C) the local host D) the destination host Answer: C 44) According to the IETF standards, if a router receives a series of packets from the same IP address to the same IP address, it should ______________. A) go through the entire process for each packet B) cache the decision made for the first packet and use this decision on subsequent packets C) skip the first step in the routing process but go through other steps for each subsequent packet D) none of the above Answer: A 45) Compared to normal routing, decision caching is ______________. A) faster B) less dangerous C) both A and B Answer: A 46) To deliver an arriving packet to a destination host on a subnet connected to a router, the router needs to know the destination host's ______________ before the router can send the packet on to the destination host. A) IP address B) data link layer address C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 47) A router must use the ARP process ______________. A) when a new router comes online B) when a router goes offline C) whenever it forwards an IP packet D) whenever it forwards an IP packet to a host that is not in its ARP cache Answer: D 48) ARP is used to find the destination data link layer destination addresses of ______________. A) destination hosts B) routers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 49) What does a router do with ARP request messages? A) It broadcasts them. B) It sends them directly to the destination host. C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 50) A router has to go through the ARP process each time it needs to send a packet to a destination host or to a next-hop router. Answer: False 51) The main version of Internet Protocol in use today is IP version ______________. A) 1 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: B 52) A router will discard a packet if the TTL value reaches ______________. A) 0 B) 1 C) 254 D) 256 Answer: A 53) In an IPv4 packet, the ______________ field value tells the type of message contained in the IP packet's data field. A) data B) next-hop C) next-header D) protocol Answer: D 54) An IPv4 packet's protocol field value is 1. The data field contains a(n) ______________ message. A) TCP B) UDP C) ICMP D) DNS Answer: C 55) In packet fragmentation and reassembly, the ______________ field is used. A) version B) identification C) protocol D) Diff-Serv Answer: B 56) Fragmentation is ______________. A) very common B) suspicious because it is often used by hackers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 57) The use of options in IP is ______________. A) very common B) suspicious because they are often used by hackers C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 58) Which of the following is contributing to the exhaustion of IPv4 addresses? A) the growing number of hosts in Asia B) the growing number of mobile devices C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 59) The new version of Internet Protocol that is coming into use is IP version ______________. A) 1 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: D 60) The main benefit of IPv6 over IPv4 is ______________. A) two more bits in the IP address B) two more bytes in the IP address C) the ability to have quality-of-service guarantees D) the ability to support more possible hosts Answer: D 61) Converting networks to support IPv6 is relatively simple and inexpensive. Answer: True 62) For human reading, in IPv6 addresses, letters should be written in ______________. A) uppercase B) lowercase C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 63) For human reading, IPv6 address are written in ______________. A) decimal B) hexadecimal C) binary D) Elvish Answer: B 64) For human reading, symbols in IPv6 addresses are written in groups of ______________. A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 16 Answer: C 65) If I simplify the address 2001:0000:0000:00fe:0000:0000:0000:cdef, I get ______________. A) 2001:0000:0000:00fe::::cdef B) 2001:::00fe:0000:0000:0000:cdef C) 2001::00fe::::cdef D) 2001:::00fe::cdef Answer: D 66) The version number field in IPv6 has the value ______________. A) 0001 B) 0100 C) 0101 D) none of the above Answer: C 67) In IPv6, the payload length gives the number of octets in the ______________. A) entire packet B) entire packet minus the main header C) entire packet minus the main and extension headers D) entire packet minus the extension headers Answer: B 68) If the sending host does not do MTU discovery, the largest packet it can send is ______________. A) 1,280 octets B) 65,536 octets C) 65,536 octets minus the 40 octets of the main headers D) None of the above. The sending host must do MTU discovery. Answer: A 69) Which of the following permits fragmentation by routers along a packet's route? A) IPv4 B) IPv6 C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 70) The time to live field in IPv4 has the same basic function as the hop limit field in IPv6. Answer: True 71) Which of the following allows routers to check for errors in the header when a packet arrives? A) IPv4 B) IPv6 C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 72) The encapsulating security protocol offers ______________. A) confidentiality B) authentication C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 73) The encapsulating security protocol can be used in ______________. A) IPv4 B) IPv6 C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 74) In IPv6, routers usually only have to consider the hop-by-hop options extension header. Answer: True 75) To handle internetwork transmission control tasks that the IP protocol cannot handle, the IETF created TCP. Answer: True 76) TCP messages are called ______________. A) frames B) packets C) segments D) fragments Answer: C 77) One-bit fields are called ______________ fields. A) SYN B) flag C) ACK D) none of the above Answer: A 78) If someone says that a 1-bit flag is set, this means that it is given the value ______________. A) 0 B) 1 C) We cannot say. Answer: B 79) If the ACK bit is set, the acknowledgment number field MUST have a value. Answer: True 80) A TCP ______________ segment is a request to close a connection. A) FIN B) ACK C) Close D) Disconnect Answer: A 81) Four-way closes use ______________ segments. A) FIN B) RST C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 82) Which of the following segments is not acknowledged? A) FIN B) RST C) Both of the above are acknowledged. D) Neither A nor B is acknowledged. Answer: A 83) Which of the following can handle an application message that is one megabyte in size? A) TCP B) UDP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 84) Dynamic ______________ protocols allow routers to transmit routing table information to one another. A) routing B) transport C) synchronization D) none of the above Answer: A 85) In TCP/IP, routing means ______________. A) the process that routers use to forward incoming packets B) the process that routers use to exchange routing table information C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C 86) An autonomous system is free to select whatever ______________ dynamic routing protocol it wishes. A) interior B) exterior C) both A and B Answer: A 87) ______________ is an interior dynamic routing protocol. A) OSPF B) BGP C) Both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 88) Which TCP/IP interior dynamic routing protocol is good for small internets if security is not a serious concern? A) EIGRP B) BGP C) OSPF D) none of the above Answer: D 89) Which interior dynamic routing protocol is good for large internets? A) EIGRP B) OSPF C) neither A nor B D) both A and B Answer: C 90) Which of the following can route non-IP packets? A) OSPF B) EIGRP C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: B 91) An autonomous system can freely select the exterior dynamic routing protocol it will use. Answer: False 92) ______________ is used for supervisory messages at the internet layer. A) TCP B) DNS C) DHCP D) ICMP Answer: D 93) ICMP error advisement messages add reliability to IP. Answer: False 94) IP is made reliable through ______________. A) echo and echo reply messages B) error advisement messages C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: D 95) To see if a target host can be reached, you normally would send it an ICMP ______________ message. A) echo B) error advisement C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A 96) Pinging sends ICMP ______________ messages to the target host. A) echo B) error advisement C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: A Test Bank for Business Data Networks and Security Raymond R. Panko, Julia L. Panko 9780132742931, 9780133544015, 9780134817125

Document Details

person
Olivia Johnson View profile
Close

Send listing report

highlight_off

You already reported this listing

The report is private and won't be shared with the owner

rotate_right
Close
rotate_right
Close

Send Message

image
Close

My favorites

image
Close

Application Form

image
Notifications visibility rotate_right Clear all Close close
image
image
arrow_left
arrow_right