Preview (11 of 34 pages)

Preview Extract

This Document Contains Chapters 4 to 5 BPI004 Enterprise Architectures Multiple Choice Questions 1. What includes the plans for how an organization will build, deploy, use, and share its data, processes, and IT assets? A. Enterprise architect B. Information architecture C. Enterprise architecture D. Infrastructure architecture Answer: C. Enterprise architecture Rationale: This is the definition of enterprise architecture. 2. What determines how applications integrate and relate to each other? A. Application architecture B. Information architecture C. Enterprise architecture D. Infrastructure architecture Answer: A. Application architecture Rationale: This is the definition of application architecture. 3. What includes the hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment that, when combined, provide the underlying foundation to support the organization's goals? A. Application architecture B. Information architecture C. Enterprise architecture D. Infrastructure architecture Answer: D. Infrastructure architecture Rationale: This is the definition of infrastructure architecture. 4. Which of the following is not one of the three components of an enterprise architecture? A. Application architecture B. Information architecture C. Services architecture D. Infrastructure architecture Answer: C. Services architecture Rationale: Services architecture is not a part of an enterprise architecture. 5. Which of the following is not a component of an information architecture? A. Backup and recovery B. Disaster recovery C. Web services D. Information security Answer: C. Web services Rationale: Web services is not a part of an information architecture. 6. Which architecture supports managing user access and using up-to-date antivirus software and patches? A. Enterprise architect B. Information architecture C. Enterprise architecture D. Infrastructure architecture Answer: B. Information architecture Rationale: The information architecture supports these. 7. What is recovery? A. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system failure C. Restoring the information backup D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Rationale: This is the definition of recovery. 8. What is a backup? A. An exact copy of a system's information B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup C. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service D. A backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time Answer: A. An exact copy of a system's information Rationale: This is the definition of backup. 9. What is failover? A. An exact copy of a system's information B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup C. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service D. A backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time Answer: D. A backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time Rationale: This is the definition of failover. 10. What is recovery? A. An exact copy of a system's information B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup C. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service D. A backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time Answer: B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup Rationale: This is the definition of recovery. 11. What is fault tolerance? A. An exact copy of a system's information B. The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup C. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service D. A backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time Answer: C. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service Rationale: This is the definition of fault tolerance. 12. What is a separate and fully equipped facility where the company can move immediately after a disaster and resume business? A. Cold site B. Hot site C. Disaster recovery cost curve chart D. Disaster recovery plan Answer: B. Hot site Rationale: This is the definition of hot site. 13. What is a detailed process for recovering information or an IT system in the event of a catastrophic disaster such as a fire or flood? A. Cold site B. Hot site C. Disaster recovery cost curve chart D. Disaster recovery plan Answer: D. Disaster recovery plan Rationale: This is the definition of disaster recovery plan. 14. What refers to how well a system can adapt to increased demands? A. Scalability B. Capacity planning C. Reliability D. Availability Answer: A. Scalability Rationale: This is the definition of scalability. 15. What determines the future IT infrastructure requirements for new equipment and additional network capacity? A. Scalability B. Capacity planning C. Reliability D. Availability Answer: B. Capacity planning Rationale: This is the definition of capacity planning. 16. What addresses when systems can be accessed by employees, customers, and partners? A. Scalability B. Capacity planning C. Reliability D. Availability Answer: D. Availability Rationale: This is the definition of availability. 17. Which of the following is not a component of an application architecture? A. Services B. Open system C. Events D. Capacity planning Answer: D. Capacity planning Rationale: Capacity planning is a component of infrastructure architecture. 18. What is an open system? A. Contains a repertoire of web-based data and procedural resources that use shared protocols and standards permitting different applications to share data and services B. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers C. A broad, general term that describes non proprietary IT hardware and software made available by the standards and procedures by which their products work, making it easier to integrate them D. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service Answer: C. A broad, general term that describes non proprietary IT hardware and software made available by the standards and procedures by which their products work, making it easier to integrate them Rationale: This is the definition of open system. 19. What is interoperability? A. Contains a repertoire of web-based data and procedural resources that use shared protocols and standards permitting different applications to share data and services B. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers C. A broad, general term that describes nonproprietary IT hardware and software made available by the standards and procedures by which their products work, making it easier to integrate them D. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service Answer: B. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers Rationale: This is the definition of interoperability. 20. What are web services? A. Contains a repertoire of web-based data and procedural resources that use shared protocols and standards permitting different applications to share data and services B. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers C. A broad, general term that describes non proprietary IT hardware and software made available by the standards and procedures by which their products work, making it easier to integrate them D. A computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service Answer: A. Contains a repertoire of web-based data and procedural resources that use shared protocols and standards permitting different applications to share data and services Rationale: This is the definition of web services. 21. Which of the following is not an primary business goal of enterprise architectures? A. Reduce costs/improve productivity B. Improve customer satisfaction C. Generate goals D. Create competitive advantages Answer: C. Generate goals Rationale: Generate growth, not generate goals, is a primary business goal of enterprise architecture. 22. Which of the following is a type of backup/recovery media? A. DVD B. Tape C. Disk D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Rationale: All of the above are types of backup/recovery media. 23. What is the primary difference between the different types of backup/recovery media? A. Speed B. Cost C. Expense D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Rationale: All of the above are the differences between the different types of media. 24. What type of backup strategy would you recommend to an organization that deals with large volumes of critical information? A. Hourly B. Daily C. Weekly D. Monthly Answer: A. Hourly Rationale: An organization that deals with large volumes of critical information will require an hourly backup strategy. 25. What type of backup strategy would you recommend to an organization that deals with small amounts of non-critical information? A. Hourly B. Daily C. Weekly D. All of the above Answer: C. Weekly Rationale: An organization that deals with small amounts of non-critical information will require a weekly backup strategy. 26. What does the disaster recovery cost curve chart? A. The cost to the organization of the unavailability of information B. The cost to the organization of recovering from a disaster over time C. The cost to the organization of the unavailability of technology D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Rationale: These are the definitions of disaster recovery cost curve. 27. What is a separate facility that does not have any computer equipment, but is a place where employees can move after the disaster. A. Disaster recovery plan B. Disaster recovery cost curve C. Hot site D. Cold site Answer: D. Cold site Rationale: This is the definition of cold site. 28. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a solid infrastructure architecture? A. Flexibility B. Scalability C. Integrity D. Performance Answer: C. Integrity Rationale: Integrity is not a characteristic of a solid infrastructure architecture. 29. What ensures all systems are functioning correctly and providing accurate information? A. Reliability B. Availability C. Flexibility D. Performance Answer: A. Reliability Rationale: This is the definition of reliability. 30. What addresses the timeframes when systems can be accessed by employees, customers, and partners? A. Reliability B. Availability C. Flexibility D. Performance Answer: B. Availability Rationale: This is the definition of availability. 31. What measures how quickly a system performs a certain process or transaction in terms of efficiency IT metrics of both speed and throughput? A. Reliability B. Availability C. Flexibility D. Performance Answer: D. Performance Rationale: This is the definition of performance. True/False Questions 32. Business continuity planning is a plan for how an organization will recover and restore partially or completely interrupted critical function(s) within a predetermined time after a disaster or extended disruption Answer: True Rationale: This is the definition of business continuity planning. 33. Performance measures how quickly a system performs a certain process or transaction in terms of efficiency IT metrics of both speed and throughput. Answer: True Rationale: This is the definition of performance. 34. Web services are the capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. Answer: False Rationale: Interoperability is the capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. 35. Infrastructure architecture identifies where and how important information, like customer records, is maintained and secured. Answer: False Rationale: Information architecture identifies where and how important information, like customer records, is maintained and secured. 36. Fault tolerance is a computer system designed that in the event a component fails, a backup component or procedure can immediately take its place with no loss of service. Fault tolerance can be provided with software, or embedded in hardware, or provided by some combination Answer: True Rationale: This is the definition of fault tolerance. 37. The primary characteristics of a solid infrastructure include flexibility, scalability, reliability, availability, and performance. Answer: True Rationale: These are the five characteristics of a solid infrastructure. Fill in the Blank Questions 38. ___________ architectures include the plans for how an organization will build, deploy, use, and share its data, processes, and IT assets. Answer: Enterprise 39. ____________ architecture determines how applications integrate and relate to each other. Answer: Application 40. A(n) ______________ site is a separate and fully equipped facility where the company can move immediately after a disaster and resume business. Answer: Hot 41. A(n) ______________ site is a separate facility that does not have any computer equipment, but is a place where employees can move after the disaster. Answer: Cold 42. _________ ensured all systems are functioning correctly and providing accurate information. Answer: Reliability 43. ____________ is a backup operational mode in which the functions of a computer component (such as a processor, server, network, or database) is assumed by secondary system components when the primary component becomes unavailable through either failure or scheduled down time. Answer: Failover 44. Managing ___________ access to information is a critical piece of the information architecture. Answer: User 45. ____________ ensures all systems are functioning correctly and providing accurate information. Answer: Reliability Essay Questions 46. Explain the three components of an enterprise architecture. Answer: Basic enterprise architectures contain three components. Information architecture identifies where and how important information, like customer records, is maintained and secured. Infrastructure architecture includes the hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment that, when combined, provide the underlying foundation to support the organization's goals. Application architecture determines how applications integrate and relate to each other. 47. Describe how an organization can implement a solid information architecture. Answer: An information architecture identifies where and how important information, like customer records, is maintained and secured. Three primary areas an enterprise information architecture should focus on are backup and recovery, disaster recovery, and information security. 48. List and describe the five qualities of an infrastructure architecture. Answer: Infrastructure architecture includes the hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment that, when combined, provide the underlying foundation to support the organization's goals. The following are the five primary characteristics of a solid infrastructure architecture, flexibility, scalability, reliability, availability, and performance. 49. Compare web services and open systems. Answer: Web services contain a repertoire of web-based data and procedural resources that use shared protocols and standards permitting different applications to share data and services. Interoperability is the capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. An open system is a broad, general term that describes non proprietary IT hardware and software made available by the standards and procedures by which their products work, making it easier to integrate them. 50. List and describe the three primary steps an organization can take to protect its systems from disasters and catastrophes. Answer: (1) Develop an appropriate backup and recovery strategy. (2) Create a disaster recovery plan. (3) Build adaptable business systems. 51. Define backup and recovery and explain the importance of the disaster recovery cost curve to an organization. Answer: Backup is an exact copy of a system's information. Recovery is the ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure and includes restoring the information backup. Disaster recovery cost curve charts (1) the cost to the organization of the unavailability of information and technology and (2) the cost to the organization of recovering form a disaster over time. 52. List and describe the five characteristics of adaptable systems. Answer: (1) Flexibility-systems must meet all types of business changes. (2) Scalability-refers to how well a system can adapt to increased demands. (3) Reliability-ensures all systems are functioning correctly and providing accurate information. (4) Availability-addresses when systems can be accessed by employees, customers, and partners. (5) Performance-measures how quickly a system performs a certain process or transaction in terms of efficiency IT metrics of both speed and throughput. BPI005 Networks and Telecommunications Multiple Choice Questions 1. What is a telecommunications system? A. Enables the transmission of data over public or private networks B. A communications, data exchange, and resource-sharing system created by linking two or more computers and establishing standards, or protocols, so that they can work together C. Any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations D. A computer that is designed to request information from a server Answer: A. Enables the transmission of data over public or private networks Rationale: This is the definition of a telecommunications system. 2. What is a network? A. Enables the transmission of data over public or private networks B. A communications, data exchange, and resource-sharing system created by linking two or more computers and establishing standards, or protocols, so that they can work together C. Any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations D. A computer that is designed to request information from a server Answer: B. A communications, data exchange, and resource-sharing system created by linking two or more computers and establishing standards, or protocols, so that they can work together Rationale: This is the definition of network. 3. What is a peer-to-peer network? A. Enables the transmission of data over public or private networks B. A communications, data exchange, and resource-sharing system created by linking two or more computers and establishing standards, or protocols, so that they can work together C. Any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations D. A computer that is designed to request information from a server Answer: C. Any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations Rationale: This is the definition of peer-to-peer. 4. What is a client? A. Enables the transmission of data over public or private networks B. A communications, data exchange, and resource-sharing system created by linking two or more computers and establishing standards, or protocols, so that they can work together C. Any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations D. A computer that is designed to request information from a server Answer: D. A computer that is designed to request information from a server Rationale: This is the definition of client. 5. What is designed to connect a group of computers in close proximity to each other such as in an office building, a school, or a home? A. Local area network B. Wide area network C. Metropolitan area network D. Peer-to-peer network Answer: A. Local area network Rationale: This is the definition of LAN. 6. What spans a large geographic area, such as a state, province, or country? A. Local area network B. Wide area network C. Metropolitan area network D. Peer-to-peer network Answer: B. Wide area network Rationale: This is the definition of WAN. 7. What is a large computer network usually spanning a city? A. Client/server network B. Corporate network C. Metropolitan area network D. Peer-to-peer network Answer: C. Metropolitan area network Rationale: This is the definition of MAN. 8. Which of the following is not one of the differentiating factors of a network? A. Architecture B. Topology C. Protocols D. Telecommunication system Answer: D. Telecommunication system Rationale: Telecommunication systems are not one of the differentiating factors of a network. 9. What runs a network, steering information between computers and managing security and users? A. Client B. Server C. Peer-to-peer network D. Network operating system Answer: D. Network operating system Rationale: This is the definition of network operating system. 10. What is a computer that is designed to request information from a server? A. Client B. Packet-switching C. Peer-to-peer network D. Network operating system Answer: A. Client Rationale: This is the definition of a client. 11. What occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer? A. Client B. Packet-switching C. Peer-to-peer network D. Network operating system Answer: B. Packet-switching Rationale: This is the definition of packet-switching. 12. What is a router? A. Occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer B. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination C. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network D. A model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients Answer: B. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination Rationale: This is the definition of router. 13. What is network topology? A. Occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer B. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination C. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network D. A model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients Answer: C. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network Rationale: This is the definition of network topology. 14. What is a client/server network? A. Occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer B. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination C. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network D. A model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients Answer: D. A model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients Rationale: This is the definition of client/server network. 15. What is packet-switching? A. Occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer B. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination C. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network D. A model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients Answer: A. Occurs when the sending computer divides a message into a number of efficiently sized units called packets, each of which contains the address of the destination computer Rationale: This is the definition of packet-switching. 16. What is interoperability? A. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination. B. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network. C. A standard that specifies the format of data as well as the rules to be followed during transmission. D. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. Answer: D. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. Rationale: This is the definition of interoperability. 17. What is a protocol? A. An intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination. B. Refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network. C. A standard that specifies the format of data as well as the rules to be followed during transmission. D. The capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. Answer: C. A standard that specifies the format of data as well as the rules to be followed during transmission. Rationale: This is the definition of protocol. 18. Which of the following is not a network topology? A. Bus B. Ring C. Ethernet D. Star Answer: C. Ethernet Rationale: Ethernet is not a network topology. 19. Which of the following represents the bus topology? A. All devices are connected to a central cable or backbone. B. All devices are connected to a central device, called a hub. C. All devices are connected to one another in the shape of a closed loop, so that each device is connected directly to two other devices, one on either side of it. D. Groups of star-configured workstations are connected to a linear bus backbone cable. Answer: A. All devices are connected to a central cable or backbone. Rationale: This is the definition of a bus topology. 20. Which of the following represents the ring topology? A. All devices are connected to a central cable or backbone. B. All devices are connected to a central device, called a hub. C. All devices are connected to one another in the shape of a closed loop, so that each device is connected directly to two other devices, one on either side of it. D. Groups of star-configured workstations are connected to a linear bus backbone cable. Answer: C. All devices are connected to one another in the shape of a closed loop, so that each device is connected directly to two other devices, one on either side of it. Rationale: This is the definition of a ring topology. 21. What allows files containing text, programs, graphics, numerical data, and so on to be downloaded off or uploaded onto a network? A. File transfer protocol (FTP) B. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) C. Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) Answer: A. File transfer protocol (FTP) Rationale: FTP allows files containing text, programs, graphics, numerical data, and so on to be downloaded off or uploaded onto a network. 22. What allows the management of networked nodes to be managed from a single point? A. File transfer protocol (FTP) B. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) C. Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) Answer: D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) Rationale: SNMP allows the management of networked nodes to be managed from a single point. 23. What is TCP/IP's own messaging system for email? A. File transfer protocol (FTP) B. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) C. Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) Answer: B. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) Rationale: SMTP is TCP/IP's own messaging system for email. 24. What allows web browsers and servers to send and receive web pages? A. File transfer protocol (FTP) B. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) C. Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP) Answer: C. Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) Rationale: HTTP allows web browsers and servers to send and receive web pages. 25. Which of the following is not a commonly used type of guided media? A. Twisted-pair wiring B. Coaxial cable C. Fiber-optic cable D. Transmission control protocol/internet protocol Answer: D. Transmission control protocol/internet protocol Rationale: TCP/IP is not a type of guided media. 26. What refers to a type of cable composed of four (or more) copper wires twisted around each other within a plastic sheath? A. Twisted-pair wiring B. Coaxial cable C. Fiber-optic cable D. Transmission control protocol/internet protocol Answer: A. Twisted-pair wiring Rationale: Twisted-pair wiring refers to a type of cable composed of four (or more) copper wires twisted around each other within a plastic sheath. 27. Which of the following represents the TCP/IP four-layer reference model? A. Application, Internet, transport, network interfaces B. Application, Internet, network interfaces, transport C. Application, transport, Internet, network interfaces D. Application, network interfaces, Internet, transport Answer: C. Application, transport, Internet, network interfaces Rationale: Application, transport, Internet, and network interface is the TCP/IP four-layer reference model. 28. How many layers does the OSI model contain? A. Four B. Seven C. Ten D. Eleven Answer: B. Seven Rationale: The OSI model contains seven layers. 29. What uses TCP/IP technology to transmit voice calls over long-distance telephone lines? A. VoIP B. WAN C. MAN D. LAN Answer: A. VoIP Rationale: This is the definition of VoIP. 30. How many phone calls in the United States are transmitted over VoIP? A. 10 percent B. 50 percent C. 90 percent D. Impossible to determine Answer: A. 10 percent Rationale: VoIP transmits over 10 percent of all phone calls in the United States and this number is growing exponentially. 31. Which company has been using Skype's free instant messaging and video calls for more than two years to track communications with international colleagues? A. Ironman B. Rip Curl Surf and Snow Brands C. Verizon D. All of the above Answer: B. Rip Curl Surf and Snow Brands Rationale: Rip Curl's Surf and Snow brands use Skype's free instant messaging and video calls for more than two years to track communications with international colleagues. 32. Which of the following companies offers customers VoIP? A. Skype B. Rip Curl C. Sabre D. All of the above Answer: A. Skype Rationale: Skype is one of the most popular VoIP options for consumers. 33. Which of the following is not a common business network characteristic? A. Provide for the transparent exchange of information with suppliers, trading partners, and customers B. Respond to high demands with scalable processing power and networking capacity C. Reliably and securely exchange information internally but never externally via the Internet D. Allow end-to-end integration and provide message delivery across multiple systems Answer: C. Reliably and securely exchange information internally but never externally via the Internet Rationale: Reliably and securely exchange information internally and externally via the Internet. 34. What is a virtual private network? A. Are natural parts of the Earth's environment that can be used as physical paths to carry electrical signals. B. A way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure (e.g., Internet) to provide secure access to an organization's network C. A private network, provided by a third party, for exchanging information through a high capacity connection. D. Refers to a type of cable composed of four (or more) copper wires twisted around each other within a plastic sheath Answer: B. A way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure (e.g., Internet) to provide secure access to an organization's network Rationale: This is the definition of VPN. 35. What is a value-added network? A. Are natural parts of the Earth's environment that can be used as physical paths to carry electrical signals. B. A way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure (e.g., Internet) to provide secure access to an organization's network. C. A private network, provided by a third party, for exchanging information through a high capacity connection. D. Refers to a type of cable composed of four (or more) copper wires twisted around each other within a plastic sheath. Answer: C. A private network, provided by a third party, for exchanging information through a high capacity connection. Rationale: This is the definition of VAN. 36. Which of the following is not a significant challenge associated with VPNs and VANs? A. They handle only limited kinds of business information B. They offer little support for the real-time business process integration C. They are relatively inexpensive and easy to implement D. None of the above Answer: C. They are relatively inexpensive and easy to implement Rationale: They are relatively expensive and complex to implement 37. Which of the following refers to terms used to describe transmission speeds? A. Bandwidth B. Hertz C. Baud D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above Rationale: Terms such as bandwidth, hertz, and baud are used to describe transmission speeds. 38. What is the difference between the highest and the lowest frequencies that can be transmitted on a single medium, and it is a measure of the medium's capacity? A. VoIP B. VPN C. Broadband D. Bandwidth Answer: D. Bandwidth Rationale: This is the definition of bandwidth. 39. Which of the following is accurate? A. Terms such as bandwidth, hertz, and baud are used to describe transmission speeds B. Hertz is cycles per second C. Baud is cycles per second D. Bandwidth is the number of signals sent per second Answer: B. Hertz is cycles per second Rationale: Hertz is cycles per second. 40. What is the typical transmission speed for fiber-optic cable? A. 14.4 Kbps B. 128 Kbps C. 10 Mbps D. 100 Gbps Answer: D. 100 Gbps Rationale: Fiber-optic cable typical transmission speeds range from 100 Mbps to 100 Gbps. 41. Which of the following represents Gbps? A. Thousand bits per second B. Million bits per second C. Billion bits per second D. None of the above Answer: C. Billion bits per second Rationale: Gbps is equal to billion bits per second. 42. What refers to high-speed Internet connections transmitting data at speeds greater than 200 Kbps, compared to the 56 kbps maximum speed offered by traditional dial-up connections? A. Broadband B. Bluetooth C. GIS D. RFID Answer: A. Broadband Rationale: This is the definition of broadband. 43. What combines the functions of a cellular phone and a PDA in a single device? A. GPS B. RFID C. Smartphone D. VoIP Answer: C. Smartphone Rationale: This is the definition of a smartphone. True/False Questions 44. File Transfer Protocol (FTP) allows files containing text, programs, graphics, numerical data, and so on to be downloaded off or uploaded onto a network. Answer: True Rationale: This is the definition of FTP. 45. Packet switching is an intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination. Answer: False Rationale: A router is an intelligent connecting device that examines each packet of data it receives and then decides which way to send it onward toward its destination. 46. Network transmission media refers to the various types of media used to carry the signal between computers. Answer: True Rationale: Network transmission media refers to the various types of media used to carry the signal between computers. 47. Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) uses TCP/IP technology to transmit voice calls over long-distance telephone lines. Answer: False Rationale: Voice over IP (VoIP) uses TCP/IP technology to transmit voice calls over long-distance telephone lines. 48. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is TCP/IP's own messaging system for email. Telnet Protocol Provides terminal emulation that allows a personal computer or workstation to act as a terminal, or access device, for a server. Answer: True Rationale: This is the definition of SMTP. 49. VoIP routes calls through the same paths used by network and Internet traffic, therefore it has the same vulnerabilities and is subject to the same Internet threats. Answer: True Rationale: VoIP routes calls through the same paths used by network and Internet traffic, therefore it has the same vulnerabilities and is subject to the same Internet threats. 50. Retailers are working furiously to integrate their ebusiness sites with their inventory and point-of-sale systems so they can accept in-store returns of merchandise bought online and allow customers to buy on the web and pick up in the store. Answer: True Rationale: Retailers are working furiously to integrate their ebusiness sites with their inventory and point-of-sale systems so they can accept in-store returns of merchandise bought online and allow customers to buy on the web and pick up in the store. 51. Transmission speed means how fast the signal travels in terms such as miles per hour. Answer: False Rationale: Transmission speed does not mean how fast the signal travels in terms such as miles per hour, but rather the volume of data that can be transmitted per unit of time. 52. A valued-added network is a way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure to provide secure access to an organization's network. Answer: False Rationale: A virtual private network is a way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure to provide secure access to an organization's network. 53. Broadband generally refers to high-speed Internet connections transmitting data at speeds greater than 200 kilobytes per second, compared to the 56 kbps maximum speed offered by traditional dial-up connections. Answer: True Rationale: Broadband generally refers to high-speed Internet connections transmitting data at speeds greater than 200 kilobytes per second, compared to the 56 kbps maximum speed offered by traditional dial-up connections. Fill in the Blank Questions 54. ____________ is a physical and data layer technology for LAN networking Answer: Ethernet 55. Transmission Control Protocol/ _________ Protocol provides the technical foundation for the public Internet as well as for large numbers of private networks. Answer: Internet 56. ____________ is the capability of two or more computer systems to share data and resources, even though they are made by different manufacturers. Answer: Interoperability 57. A ____________ network topology has groups of star-configured workstations connected to a linear bus backbone cable. Answer: Hybrid 58. A ____________ area network (MAN) is a large computer network usually spanning a city. Answer: Metropolitan 59. Architecture, ____________, protocols, and media are the four network differentiators. Answer: Topology 60. There are ____________ layers in the OSI model. Answer: Seven 61. ________ generally refers to high-speed Internet connections transmitting data at speeds greater than 200 kilobytes per second, compared to the 56 kbps maximum speed offered by traditional dial-up connections. Answer: Broadband 62. ____________ measures cycles per second, and baud is the number of signals sent per second. Answer: Hertz Essay Questions 63. Compare LANs, WANs, and MANs. Answer: A local area network (LAN) is designed to connect group of computers in close proximity to each other such as in an office building, a school, or a home. A wide area network (WAN) spans a large geographic area, such as a state, province or country. WANs often connect multiple smaller networks, such as local area networks (LANs) or metropolitan area networks (MANs). A metropolitan area network (MAN) is a large computer network usually spanning a city. 64. List and describe the four components that differentiate networks. Answer: Networks are differentiated by the following, architecture—peer-to-peer, client/server, topology—bus, star, ring, hybrid, wireless, protocols—Ethernet, Transmission Control Protocol, media—coaxial, twisted-pair, fiber-optic. 65. Compare the two types of network architectures. Answer: A peer-to-peer (P2P) network is any network without a central file server and in which all computers in the network have access to the public files located on all other workstations. A client is a computer that is designed to request information from a server. A server is a computer that is dedicated to providing information in response to external requests. A client/server network is a model for applications in which the bulk of the back-end processing, such as performing a physical search of a database, takes place on a server, while the front-end processing, which involves communicating with the users, is handled by the clients 66. Explain topology and the different types found in networks. Answer: Network topology refers to the geometric arrangement of the actual physical organization of the computers and other network devices) in a network. The five common types found in networks include: Bus-All devices are connected to a central cable, called the bus or backbone. Bus networks are relatively inexpensive and easy to install for small networks. Star-All devices are connected to a central device, called a hub. Star networks are relatively easy to install and manage, but bottlenecks can occur because all data must pass through the hub. Ring-All devices are connected to one another in the shape of a closed loop, so that each device is connected directly to two other devices, one on either side of it. Ring topologies are relatively expensive and difficult to install, but they offer high bandwidth and can span large distances. Hybrid-Groups of star-configured workstations are connected to a linear bus backbone cable, combining the characteristics of the bus and star topologies. Wireless-Devices are connected by a receiver/transmitter to a special network interface card that transmits signals between a computer and a server, all within an acceptable transmission range. 67. Describe TCP/IP along with its primary purpose. Answer: Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) provides the technical foundation for the public Internet as well as for large numbers of private networks. 68. Identify the different media types found in networks Answer: Wire media are transmission material manufactured so that signals will be confined to a narrow path and will behave predictably. The three most commonly used types of guided media are twisted-pair wiring, coaxial cable, fiber-optic cable, wireless media are natural parts of the Earth's environment that can be used as physical paths to carry electrical signals. 69. Compare LANs, WANs, and MANs. Answer: A local area network (LAN) is designed to connect group of computers in close proximity to each other such as in an office building, a school, or a home. A wide area network (WAN) spans a large geographic area, such as a state, province or country. WANs often connect multiple smaller networks, such as local area networks (LANs) or metropolitan area networks (MANs). A metropolitan area network (MAN) is a large computer network usually spanning a city. 70. Describe the business benefits associated with VoIP. Answer: VoIP uses existing network and Internet infrastructure to route telephone calls more efficiently and inexpensively than traditional telephone service, VoIP offers businesses significant cost savings, productivity gains and service enhancements. 71. Explain the difference between a VPN and a VAN. Answer: A virtual private network (VPN) is a way to use the public telecommunication infrastructure (e.g., Internet) to provide secure access to an organization's network. A valued-added network (VAN) is a private network, provided by a third party, for exchanging information through a high-capacity connection. 72. Identify the advantages and disadvantages of broadband technology. Answer: Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)-Good upload rates, uses existing telephone lines, but speeds vary depending on distance from telephone company's central office and slower downloads than less expensive alternatives. Cable-uses existing cable infrastructure, low-cost equipment, but shared connections can overload system, slowing upload times. TI/T3 Dedicated Line - uses existing phone wiring, but performance drops significantly with range and susceptible to crosstalk. Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH)-fast data speeds, infrastructure has long life expectancy, low maintenance, low power costs, but not widely available and significant deployment cost (for company). Fixed Wireless-typically inexpensive to install, no underground digging, but weather, topography, buildings, and electronics can cause interference. Satellite-nearly universal coverage, available in otherwise inaccessible area, but expensive service/equipment and upload/download delays. 73. List and describe many of the network security problems. Answer: An organization has to be concerned about proper identification of users and authorization of network access, the control of access, and the protection of data integrity. Almost all networks require some kind of logon, including user name and password. Many people are casual with their passwords, making them easy to guess. A good password has both letters and numbers along with a few punctuation marks for added security. Most corporate security goes far beyond passwords such as using a "firewall," a computer that sits between an internal network and the Internet. The firewall allows access to internal data from specified incoming sites but tries to detect unauthorized access attempts and prevent them from occurring. Test Bank for Business Driven Technology Paige Baltzan 9780073376844, 9781259924927, 9781260727814, 9780073376905

Document Details

Related Documents

person
Olivia Johnson View profile
Close

Send listing report

highlight_off

You already reported this listing

The report is private and won't be shared with the owner

rotate_right
Close
rotate_right
Close

Send Message

image
Close

My favorites

image
Close

Application Form

image
Notifications visibility rotate_right Clear all Close close
image
image
arrow_left
arrow_right