Are either, or both, of these defenses good? Answer: Definiteness of Acceptance. The first defense has merit, especially when combined with the second defense. The second defense will not stand alone, but when coupled with the lack of agreement as to price, it is less likely they intended to form a contract. Small’s comments regarding the watch were not definite and certain. (a) Section 2-305, U.C.C., provides: “Open Price Term. (1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if (a) nothing is said as to price.” From the facts given, it would be difficult to a reasonable price. As to the second argument of time and place for delivery the U.C.C. provides: “2-308. Absence of Specified Place for Delivery.