When Williams deposited the check, it was returned with a notation that it should not be presented again and that no account was on file. Bank records show that the account was closed on March 8 and that it had negative balances since February 10. Did Kelm illegally issue a bad check? Explain. Answer: Bad Checks. Yes, Kelm illegally issued a bad check. State v. Kelm, Superior Court of New Jersey, 1996, 289 N.J. Super. 55, 672 A.2d 1261; cert. denied, 146 N.J. 68, 679 A.2d 655 (1996). The principal issue on appeal is whether an intent to defraud is an element of Section 2C:21-5 [issuing a bad check] of the New Jersey statutes. The statute provides: A person who issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense.… For the purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or money order (other than a post-dated check or order) would not be paid, if: *** (b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within 30 days after issue, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal.… This statute, unlike its predecessor, does not contain the language “with intent to defraud.”