Preview (14 of 45 pages)
[…] In September, Donaldson acquires $50,000 worth of new equipment from Thompson, which Donaldson installs in his factory. In December, Carter, a judgment creditor of Donaldson, causes an attachment to issue against the new equipment. What are the rights of Lincoln, Donaldson, Carter, and Thompson? What can the parties do to best protect themselves? Answer: Priorities of Secured Creditors. Lincoln's security interest in the after-acquired equipment installed in the debtor's factory has priority over the attachment by the judgment creditor Carter. The Code Section 9-204 (a) provides "a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral." Thompson can protect his interest in the equipment by perfecting the purchase money security interest at the time Donaldson takes possession or within twenty days. Section 9-324 (a). Failing this, Thompson could take separate action against Donaldson to collect on the amount owed.