By acknowledging there must be an enforceable obligation to pay, § 1719 echoes the UCC, which precludes recovery where the payee has no “right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument.” (UCC, § 3–305, subd. (a).) If the drawer has no enforceable obligation to pay a dishonored check, there is no amount “owing upon that check” under the plain language of § 1719. The court rejected the Cohens’ assertion in their reply brief that the “representative capacity” defense is inapplicable here because the conditions of UCC § 3–402, subdivision (c) have not been met. That subdivision provides: “If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the representative person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.” According to the official code comment on that subdivision: “Subdivision (c) is directed at the check cases. It states that if the check identifies the represented person, the agent who signs on the signature line does not have to indicate agency status.