The Bank may proceed against Tate as the maker of the note because he signed the note as the maker and as such is primarily liable. Section 3-412. Tate cannot defend on the ground that the Bank has not first demanded payment by Fitch. Since the maker’s liability is primary, a note holder may go directly against the maker of a promissory note without demanding payment of intermediate indorsers. Section 3-412. Tate may not defend on the ground that Fitch agreed to be primarily liable. Between Tate and Fitch, Tate was an accommodation party, even though he signed the note as maker. Section 3-419(a). Tate may recover on the note against Fitch after paying the note. Section 3-419(e) provides: “An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.” 6. Alpha orally appointed Omega as his agent to find and purchase for him a 1930 Dodge automobile in good condition, and Omega located such a car.