A note for $4,000 calling for payments of installments of $250 each and stating, “In the event any installment hereof is not paid when due, this note shall immediately become due at the holder’s option.” i. An instrument dated September 17, 2017, in the handwriting of John Henry Brown, which reads in full: “Sixty days after date, I, John Henry Brown, promise to pay to the order of William Jones $500.” j. A note reciting, “I promise to pay Ray Reed $100 on December 24, 2017.” Answer: Form of Commercial Paper. (a) Negotiable. A negotiable instrument must be signed by the maker or drawer. Section 3-104, U.C.C. Section 3-401 provides: "A signature may be made . . . by use of any name, including a trade or assumed name . . . by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.” A signature may be made in any name, including any trade or assumed name, however false and fictitious, which is adopted for the purpose. (b) Non-negotiable. The maker of the note has expressly conditioned his promise to pay by the recital; he does not absolutely promise to pay.