(d) Non-negotiable. An "I.O.U." is not a promise, but a mere acknowledgment of indebtedness. A promise is not implied from the fact that the existence of the debt is admitted. (e) Negotiable. A promise or order otherwise unconditional is not made conditional by the fact that the instrument states its consideration, whether performed or promised, or the transaction which gave rise to the instrument, or that the promise or order is made or the instrument matures in accordance with or "as per" such transaction. (f) Negotiable. Section 3-106(b)(ii) of the U.C.C. provides: "A promise or order is not made conditional . . . because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source." (g) Negotiable. One of the requirements of negotiability is payment of a fixed amount of money. Section 1-201(24) defines "money" in terms of "a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government as part of its currency."