Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] The machines were to be manufactured by Robert and shipped F.O.B. Chicago not later than March 25. On March 24, when Robert was about to ship the machines, he received a letter from Terry wrongfully repudiating the contract. The machines cannot readily be resold for a reasonable price because they are a special kind used only in Terry’s manufacturing processes. Robert sues Terry to recover the agreed price of the machines. What are the rights of the parties? Answer: Seller Remedy: Recover the Price. Robert is entitled to recover the price of the merchandise from Terry. Section 2-709 U.C.C. provides: "(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due, the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages * * * the price * * *; (b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing." 9. Calvin purchased a log home construction kit, manufactured by Boone Homes, Inc., from an authorized Boone dealer. The sales contract stated that Boone would repair or replace defective materials and that this was the exclusive remedy available against Boone.