Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] The $12,600 check was returned to Brilles by the bank in which he had deposited it because of insufficient funds in Nevarro’s account. Brilles brings an action against Hough to recover the automobile. What judgment? Answer: Void and Voidable Title to Goods. Judgment for Hough. Nevarro acquired voidable title to the automobile when he purchased it with a check drawn on an account with insufficient funds. This empowered him to transfer good title to Hough since Hough was a good faith (bona fide) purchaser for value. Section 2-403 (1)(b) and (c) of the U.C.C. provides: "A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser had such power even to Hough. 10. Yount told Lewis he wished to buy Lewis's automobile. He drove the car for about ten minutes, returned to Lewis, stated he wanted to take the automobile to show it to his wife, and then left with the automobile and never returned. Yount sold the automobile in another state to Turner and gave him a bill of sale. Can Lewis recover the automobile from Turner? Explain. Answer: Void and Voidable Title to Goods. Judgment for Turner, he has title to the automobile. Yount acquired voidable title which empowered him to transfer good title to Turner, a good faith purchaser for value. Section 2-403 (1)(d) provides that a person has such power even though that person procured delivery "through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law." 11. On February 7, Pillsbury purchased eight thousand bushels of wheat from Landis.