Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] If Henry was not a dealer in automobiles, and not otherwise a merchant in goods of that kind, judgment for Henry. Since this is an action by the seller to recover the price, it is governed by section 2-709(1)(a) of the U.C.C. which provides: (1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due, the seller may recover together with any incidental damage under the next section the price (a) of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damages within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer. Section 2-509(3) provides in this type of case: "the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery." Thus, if the seller were a merchant, the buyer must have actually received the goods for risk of loss to pass to him.