Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] He did not know where Garrett had obtained the boat, but he had dealt with Garrett before and described him as a “sly businessman.” Garrett did not sell boats; normally, he sold fishing tackle and provisions. Honeycutt also received a forged certificate for the boat, on which he had observed Garrett forge the purported owner’s signature. Can Lane compel Honeycutt to return the boat, motor, and trailer? Explain. Answer: Power to Transfer/Good Faith Purchaser. Yes, Lane can regain possession --judgment for Lane. The court found that Honeycutt was not a good faith purchaser under Section 2-403 of the UCC, which provides: A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered in a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identify of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which was later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale", or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law. Good title can only be transferred to a "good faith purchaser for value", however.