Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] Brown & Co. was unaware of “Brown’s” transaction with Smith. Can Smith successfully sue Brown & Co. for either the return of the gems or the price as billed to Brown & Co.? Answer: Void and Voidable Title to Goods. No, because Brown & Co. was a good faith purchaser for value.”Smith intended to pass title to the gems to the man physically before him, the jewel thief and impostor impersonating Brown. The transaction between Smith and the impostor resulted in the latter acquiring voidable title to the gems. Section 2-403 (1)(a) provides: "a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser." Under these facts, Brown & Co. is a good faith purchaser for value. 8. Charlotte, the owner of a new Cadillac automobile, agreed to loan the car to Ellen for the month of February while she (Charlotte) went to Florida for a winter vacation.