Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] (c) Answer: J & S will prevail. Martin v. Sheffer, 102 N.C.App. 802, 403 S.E.2d 555 (1991), http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=3707898217986887729&q=403+S.E.2d+555+&hl=en&as_sdt=2,34. Martin and Duke argue that seller’s damages are controlled by UCC §2-708 and are limited to lost profits. However, §1-102 clearly allows parties to vary the provisions of the Code by agreement, except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by the Code may not be disclaimed. Also, §2-719(1)(a) provides that a contract for the sale of goods “may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article.” A contractual provision expanding seller’s damages upon breach of the buyer will therefore be upheld where the contractual provision is reasonable and in good faith.