Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] While Charlotte was away, Ellen sold the car to Bob. When Charlotte returned from Florida, she sued to recover the car from Bob. Who has title to the automobile? Explain. Answer: Risk of Loss: Goods in the Possession of a Bailee. Decision in favor of Bob. Charlotte, the owner of the Cadillac, voluntarily placed the automobile in a dangerous bailment situation when she entrusted it to Ellen, a Cadillac dealer, for display in Ellen's showroom. The buyer in the ordinary course of business (Robert) is therefore protected. Section 2-403 (2) of the U.C.C. provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business. 9. Brilles offered to sell his used automobile to Nevarro for $12,600 cash. Nevarro agreed to buy the car, gave Brilles a check for $12,600, and drove away in the car. The next day Nevarro sold the car for $13,000 to Hough, a bona fide purchaser.