U.S. Electronics executes and delivers to Browne & Assoc. its acknowledgment form, which accepts the order and contains the following provision: “All disputes will be resolved by the State courts of New York.” A dispute arises concerning the workmanship of the parts, and Browne & Assoc. wishes the case to be arbitrated in San Francisco. What result? Answer: Variant Acceptances. The matter should be arbitrated in San Francisco. The common law "mirror image" rule, by which the acceptance can not vary or deviate from the terms of the offer, is modified by the code. Section 2-207 provides: (1) A definite and reasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance of the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. Thus, the U.C.C. alleviates this "Battle of the Forms" problem by focusing upon the intent of the parties.