The perfect tender rule provides that if the goods or tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract Maxwell may reject the whole. 5. Edwin sells a sofa to Jack for $800. Edwin and Jack both know that the sofa is in Edwin’s warehouse, located approximately ten miles from Jack’s home. The contract does not specify the place of delivery, and Jack insists that the place of delivery is either his house or Edwin’s store. Is Jack correct? Answer: Place of Tender. No. U.C.C. Section 2-308 provides that in the absence of a specified place for delivery of "identified goods which to the knowledge of the parties at the time of contracting are in some other place [than the seller's business], that place is the place of their delivery." 6. On November 4, Kim contracted to sell to Lynn 500 sacks of flour at $4 each to be delivered to Lynn by December 12. On November 27, Kim shipped the flour.