After the contract is consummated and signed, Adams requests that International deliver the widgets within thirty days rather than sixty days. International agrees. Is the contractual modification binding? Answer: Contractual Modifications/Statute of Frauds. No. This problem brings out two significant problems: (1) can the contract be modified without consideration and (2) what is the effect, if any, of the statute of frauds upon the modification. Concerning the first point, the U.C.C., Section 2-209(1) provides that "an agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding." However, the U.C.C. statute of frauds provision, Section 2-201, renders this oral modification unenforceable. A contract for the sale of goods costing $500 or more must be in writing or otherwise comply with the requirements of the statute of frauds.