The U.C.C. has tightened the so-called special order rule. The Code requires, in order that such an oral contract be enforceable against the buyer, that the seller, before receiving notice of repudiation and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, either make a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement. Section 2-201 (3). Ames repudiated before Marvel commenced manufacture of the set or made commitments for procurement of the goods. (b) Decision for Marvel. Bell has made part payment of the purchase price. Section 2-201(3) (c) of the U.C.C. provides that a contract which does not satisfy the requirements of the U.C.C. statute of frauds but which is valid in other respects is enforceable "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Where the contract is indivisible, as here, there is a division of authority as to whether part payment makes the whole contract enforceable. The majority rule is that part payment and acceptance makes the entire contract enforceable. (c) Decision for Marvel.