Jones thereupon sued Tate for the return of the 2016 car. Is Jones entitled to regain ownership of the 2016 car? Explain. Answer: Disaffirmance. No. Although Jones could avoid the sale as against Stone, he could not recover the car from Tate who purchased the car in good faith and for value from Stone. At common law Jones, the minor, could recover the car from the third person, Tate, to whom Stone, the other party to the contract with Jones had transferred it, even though the third person did not know of the minority and purchased the car for value. However, the UCC repudiates this rule, Section 2-403(1) provides that "a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." 4. On May 7, Roy, a minor, a resident of Smithton, purchased an automobile from Royal Motors, Inc., for $18,750 in cash. On the same day, he bought a motor scooter from Marks, also a minor, for $750 and paid him in full.