Goodrich acknowledged receipt of the purchase order but claimed that it was not received by anyone who had reason to know its contents and that Thomson erred in not designating Meyers or the surplus equipment department on any of the materials it sent. The "merchants’" exception, however, does not expressly require that the confirmation be received by a particular individual. Moreover, even if such a requirement were in force, Section 1-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that notice received by an organization "is effective . . . from the time when it would have been brought to [the attention of the individual conducting that transaction] if the organization had executed due diligence." If Goodrich had exercised due diligence in this situation, the items would have come to Meyer's attention reasonably promptly.