Is Arnett liable to Hines for the value of her piano and furniture? Explain. Answer: Bailee's Duty to Exercise Due Care. Decision for Hines for the value of her piano. Decision in favor of Arnett on Hines' claim for the value of her furniture. Arnett, a warehouseman, is an ordinary bailee, with the duty to exercise reasonable care as to the safety of the goods stored with him, and he is liable for loss or injury to the goods only where caused by his failure to exercise such care. Section 7-204, U.C.C. provides: "A warehouseman is liable for damages for loss or injury to the goods caused by his failure to exercise such care in regard to them as a reasonably careful man would exercise under like circumstances but unless otherwise agreed he is not liable for damages which could not have been avoided by the exercise of such care." Since Hines' furniture was stored in Arnett's warehouse, conformably to the agreement between Arnett and Hines, and the fire occurred without any fault on the part of Arnett he is not liable to Hines for the value of the furniture.