Forest, a thief, steals the bill of lading from Clemson and transfers it for value to Pace, a bona fide purchaser. Before the goods arrive in New York, Rider is insolvent. What are the rights of the parties? Answer: Negotiability of Documents of Title. When Seton indorsed in blank the shipper's order bill of lading, namely, one to the order of himself, it became negotiable by delivery. Section 7-501(1) of the U.C.C. provides: "A negotiable document of title running to the order of the named person is negotiated by his indorsement and delivery. After his indorsement in blank or to bearer any person can negotiate it by delivery alone." When the thief, Forest, delivered the bill of lading to Pace, a bona fide purchaser for value, Pace, upon his negotiation of the document of title, acquired all of the rights provided in Section 7-502 of the U.C.C. These rights are much greater than those which his transferor, the thief Forest,