Preview (15 of 47 pages)
[…] Jones refused because he said he had put the payment in the vault on November 17. Who is correct? Why? Answer: Duty to Act Timely. The Bank of Cleveland is correct. Assuming that the interest rate is within the state's legal limits, Jones will have to pay the one per cent per day or one day's delinquent payment. The bank may use Nov. 18 as the day of receipt, pursuant to Section 4-108(a) “For the purpose of allowing time to process items, prove balance and make the necessary entries on its books to determine its position for the day, a bank may fix an afternoon hour of two p.m. or later as a cutoff hour for the handling of money and items and the making of entries on its books. (2) An item or deposit of money received on any day after a cutoff hour so fixed or after the close of the banking day must be treated as being received at the opening of the next banking day." 4. Assume that Davis draws a check on Dallas Bank, payable to the order of Perkins; that Perkins indorses it to Cooper; that Cooper deposits it to her account in Houston Bank; that Houston Bank presents it to Dallas Bank, the drawee; and that Dallas Bank dishonors it because of insufficient