Preview (15 of 47 pages)
[…] Austin Bank accepted each check for purposes of collection and without delay forwarded each check to First Wisconsin for that purpose. First Wisconsin paid Austin Bank the face amount of each check even though the indorsement signature of the payee was not on any of the checks. Has Austin Bank breached its warranty to First Wisconsin and Great Lakes due to the absence of proper indorsements? Explain. Answer: Bank’s Duties. Negligence claims and breach of warranty to a third party are dismissed with prejudice. [Author’s Note: This case applies Revised Article 3 and 4.] Plaintiffs have claimed negligence in the presentment of checks as a theory of recovery. Presentment under the U.C.C. means “a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument . . . .” U.C.C. § 3-501. Under U.C.C. § 4-202, a collecting bank such as Austin is required to use ordinary care in the presentment of checks or the sending of checks for presentment.