Preview (15 of 47 pages)
[…] (b) Assume that Harrison, who was unable to examine his statement promptly because of his buying trips, left instructions with the bank to carefully examine and to notify him of any item over $5,000 to be charged to his account; assume further that the bank nevertheless paid the item in his absence. Who bears the loss if the alteration is discovered one month after the statement was received by Harrison’s Store? If the alteration is discovered thirteen months later? Answer: Customer's Duties. (a) Harrison’s Store must bear the loss. Section 4-406(f) of the U.C.C. provides: "Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature***or alteration." (b) Security Bank must bear the loss. Section 4-406(e) of the U.C.C. provides: if the “customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care. . . and that the failure substantially contributed to the loss, the loss is allocated” on a comparative negligence basis.