Preview (13 of 43 pages)
[…] In State v. Rivers, the Iowa Supreme Court upheld the defendant’s conviction for theft by deception because he had a pattern of deceptive conduct. [Citation.] Rivers was a self-employed contractor, who obtained multiple remodeling jobs, took money as a down payment, persuaded his customers to give him more money, and then never completed the work. * * * Here, Morse was convicted of theft by deception, defined in SDCL 22-30A-3. It states in part: [a]ny person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person: (1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise; … (3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; … The term, deceive, does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons. Based on our review of the record, in a light most favorable to the verdict, Morse: (1) failed to complete the project in five weeks for $5,000 as promised; (2) performed work that was not “above and beyond code” as promised; (3) lied about obtaining a building permit; (4) lied about the reasons