Preview (10 of 32 pages)
[…] By the time emergency personnel and Carlos Chapa arrived, the children were back home and Chambers had left the scene. Maria testified that the incident caused her to have an anxiety attack, including chest pain and numbness in her arm. She states she has continued to experience panic attacks and has been diagnosed with an anxiety disorder. In addition, both Carlos and Maria have been diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder. * * * The Chapas first argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against them on their claim that appellees are liable under [UCC] section 9.609. This statute provides in pertinent part: (a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; (b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a): * * * (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace. [Citation.] The Chapas correctly point out that this statute imposes a duty on secured creditors to take precautions for public safety when repossessing property. [Citation.] Thus, the creditor who elects to pursue nonjudical repossession assumes the risk that a breach of the peace might occur.