Preview (15 of 49 pages)
[…] On April 17, 2014, almost two months after the verdict, Drake submitted its certificate of authority as an exhibit to its response to Polyflow’s post-trial motions. On May 23, 2014, relying on the delinquent certificate of authority, the trial court denied Polyflow’s post-trial motions. Polyflow thereupon *** filed a timely notice of appeal. *** We turn to whether Polyflow was entitled to judgment *** due to Drake’s failure to submit a certificate of authority. *** *** Section 4121 [of the Corporations and Unincorporated Associations Code (“Code”)] provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this subchapter ...” [Citation.] While the Code does not expressly define “doing business”, section 4122(a) identifies activities which do not constitute “doing business”, either individually or collectively. *** *** *** The Committee Comment to section 4122 explains: [Section 4122] does not attempt to formulate