Preview (15 of 49 pages)
[…] It requires: Except as provided in subsection (8), the effect of a distribution under subsection (3) is measured: (a) In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation’s shares, as of the earlier of: 1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the corporation, or 2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the acquired shares . . . . Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(6) (emphasis added). The exception contained in § 607.06401(8) contains a different timing provision. It provides, “If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is actually made.” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8) (emphasis added).