Preview (15 of 58 pages)
[…] Rogers introduced no evidence to the contrary. We therefore find that the bank fulfilled its duty of making the statements available to Rogers and that the remaining provisions of §4-406 are applicable to the case at bar. * * * In defense of her failure to inspect the bank statements, Rogers claims that she never received the bank statements and cancelled checks. Even if this allegation is true, it does not excuse Rogers from failing to fulfill her duties under §4-406(a) & (c) because the statute clearly states a bank discharges its duty in providing the necessary information to a customer when it “sends... to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items.” §4-406(a) (emphasis added). [Citation.] The word “receive” is absent. The customer’s duty to inspect and report does not arise when the statement is received, as Rogers claims; the customer’s duty to inspect and report arises when the bank sends the statement to the customer’s address.