Preview (15 of 52 pages)
[…] [Citation.] With rare exceptions, those claiming to be holders have physical ownership of the instrument in question. [Citation.] An otherwise authorized signature on a negotiable instrument is not converted into an unauthorized forgery when an agent, authorized to sign negotiable instruments in his principal’s name, abuses that authority by negotiating the instrument to a holder in due course for the agent’s own personal benefit. [Citations.] [UCC] § 3-402. Constructive Possession Section 4-201(a), states that a collecting bank “is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item.” Further, the statute states, “This provision applies regardless of the form of indorsement or lack of indorsement ….” [Citation.] A check payable to a party and deposited in that party’s account makes the party the “owner” of the check under the UCC. [Citation.] Further, the White & Summers treatise on the UCC speaks to a collecting bank as an agent for the owner’s possession: Sometimes the one claiming to be