Preview (15 of 52 pages)
[…] Hyatt appealed. J&D filed a cross-appeal. The issue on appeal is whether or not a check payable to J&D Financial Corporation Skyscraper Building Maintenance (stacked payees) is payable jointly to both payees requiring the indorsement of both, or whether it is ambiguous regarding whether the check was drafted payable alternatively, so that the bank could negotiate the check when it was indorsed by only one of the two payees. In 1990, Article 3 of the UCC was revised, and the language of UCC Section 3–116 was added to UCC section 3–110 and became subsection (d). Revised UCC Section 3–110(d), which added language to follow former 3–116(a) and (b), states, “If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.” The net effect of the amendment was to change the presumption. What was unambiguous before is now ambiguous.