Preview (15 of 52 pages)
[…] On the $10,000 check, the judge found for Talcott. The court held that the check-cashing store was not a holder in due course, because the procedures it followed with the $10,000 check did not comport with reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. The court found that the circumstances surrounding the cashing of the $10,000 check were sufficient to put Any Kind on notice of potential defenses.] Using the terminology of the Uniform Commercial Code, Talcott was the maker or “drawer” of the check, the person who signed the draft “as a person ordering payment.” [UCC §3-103(3)(a)] By Federal Expressing the check to Guarino, Talcott issued the check to him. See [UCC §3-105(a)] (defining “issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer * * * for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person”). Guarino indorsed the check and cashed it with Any Kind. See [UCC §3-204 (a)] (defining “indorsement”). Any Kind immediately made the funds available to Guarino, less its fee. Talcott stopped payment on the check with his bank, so the check was returned to Any Kind.