Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] The only remaining claim is Jordan’s counterclaim against Windows for incidental and consequential damages. The district court granted Windows’ motion for summary judgment. * * * This appeal followed. * * * Jordan seeks to recover incidental and consequential damages pursuant to [the] UCC. Under that provision, Jordan’s entitlement to recover incidental and consequential damages depends on whether those damages “result[ed] from the seller’s breach.” A destination contract is covered by §2–503(3); it arises where “the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination.” In contrast, a shipment contract arises where “the seller is required * * * to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination.” §2–504. Under a shipment contract, the seller must “put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case.” §2–504(a). * * * Where the terms of an