Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] Before addressing the risk of loss question in conjunction with [UCC §2–509], it is necessary to determine the posture of the parties with regard to the trade-in unit, i.e. who is the buyer and the seller and how are the responsibilities allocated. It is clear that a barter or trade-in is considered a sale and is therefore subject to the Uniform Commercial Code. [Citations.] It is also clear that the party who owns the trade-in is considered the seller. [UCC §2–304] provides that the “price can be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is a seller of the goods which he is to transfer.” [Citations.] Martin argues that he had already sold the trade-in unit to Melland’s and, although he retained possession, he did so in the capacity of a bailee (apparently pursuant to [UCC §2–509(2)]).