Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] Nor did Jordan use any commonly recognized industry term indicating that a seller is obligated to deliver the goods to the buyer’s specified destination. Under the terms of its contract, Windows thus satisfied its obligations to Jordan when it put the goods, properly packaged, into the possession of the carrier for shipment. Upon Windows’ proper delivery to the carrier, Jordan assumed the risk of loss, and cannot recover incidental or consequential damages from the seller caused by the carrier’s negligence. This allocation of risk is confirmed by the terms of [the] UCC §2–509(1)(a), entitled “Risk of Loss in the Absence of Breach.” It provides that where the contract “does not require [the seller] to deliver [the goods] at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier.” UCC §2–509(1)(a). As noted earlier, Jordan does not contest the court’s finding that Windows duly delivered conforming goods to the carrier.