Preview (15 of 51 pages)
[…] A destination contract is covered by §2–503(3); it arises where “the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination.” In contrast, a shipment contract arises where “the seller is required * * * to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination.” §2–504. Under a shipment contract, the seller must “put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case.” §2–504(a). * * * Where the terms of an agreement are ambiguous, there is a strong presumption under the UCC favoring shipment contracts.